2026-27 rosters, read September 29, 2026

Colleges With Football in Texas

NextCommit's coach data lists 47 college football programs in Texas: 13 D1 FBS, 10 D1 FCS, 6 D2, 8 D3, 4 NAIA and 6 JUCO. We read the 2026-27 rosters of 40 of them on September 29, 2026. The median Texas program has 24 players in their final season, the spots its coaches will refill for the class of 2027. North Texas has the most, 52.

NextCommit roster data, class of 2027/Last updated October 18, 2026

Programs with roster data
40of 47
Median final-season players
24
Most final-season players
DL (5)
Roster data read
September 29, 2026

What a typical program loses, by position

Median final-season players per program on this list, by position group.

QB

1

RB

2

WR

4

TE

1

OL

4

DL

5

LB

3

DB

4

K/P/LS

1

Most final-season players

The 10 programs on this list with the most players in their final season on the 2026-27 roster. The gold number is each program's largest position group.

Programs with the most final-season players
SchoolLocationDivisionFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
North TexasDenton, TXD1 FBS5213836134131
Incarnate WordSan Antonio, TXD1 FCS512382886113
BaylorWaco, TXD1 FBS4911437114133
Houston ChristianHouston, TXD1 FCS48428298492
Prairie View A&MPrairie View, TXD1 FCS46236489392
Texas TechLubbock, TXD1 FBS452254561074
UTRGVEdinburg, TXD1 FCS411142991113
Navarro CollegeCorsicana, TXJUCO402273572120
TCUFort Worth, TXD1 FBS40125386573
HoustonHouston, TXD1 FBS392162653103

Every program, by position group

Final-season players on each program's 2026-27 roster, by position group. The gold number is the program's largest group. Scroll the table sideways on a phone.

D1 FBS (10 programs)

D1 FBS football programs in Texas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
BaylorWaco, TX4911437114133
HoustonHouston, TX392162653103
North TexasDenton, TX5213836134131
Sam HoustonHuntsville, TX38046265582
SMUDallas, TX30032249361
TCUFort Worth, TX40125386573
TexasAustin, TX382334104452
Texas StateSan Marcos, TX23022137251
Texas TechLubbock, TX452254561074
UTEPEl Paso, TX22002133263

D1 FCS (8 programs)

D1 FCS football programs in Texas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Abilene ChristianAbilene, TX25024344233
East Texas A&MCommerce, TX20104152241
Houston ChristianHouston, TX48428298492
Incarnate WordSan Antonio, TX512382886113
Prairie View A&MPrairie View, TX46236489392
Stephen F. AustinNacogdoches, TX19012064420
Texas SouthernHouston, TX27124146342
UTRGVEdinburg, TX411142991113

D2 (6 programs)

D2 football programs in Texas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Angelo StateSan Angelo, TX17022115141
Midwestern StateWichita Falls, TX19103047310
Sul Ross StateAlpine, TX9022023000
Texas A&M-KingsvilleKingsville, TX14012012152
UT Permian BasinOdessa, TX23123253151
West Texas A&MCanyon, TX24025128042

D3 (8 programs)

D3 football programs in Texas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Austin CollegeSherman, TX7001031110
East Texas BaptistMarshall, TX17215041202
Hardin-SimmonsAbilene, TX33122387433
Howard PayneBrownwood, TX15124021230
Mary Hardin-BaylorBelton, TX17104214041
McMurryAbilene, TX15112025211
Texas LutheranSeguin, TX17123132131
Trinity (Tex.)San Antonio, TX14002132330

NAIA (3 programs)

NAIA football programs in Texas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
NelsonWaxahachie, TX7011110210
Texas WesleyanFort Worth, TX11103102220
Wayland BaptistPlainview, TX5001120100

JUCO (5 programs)

JUCO football programs in Texas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Blinn CollegeBrenham, TX24225064320
Cisco CCCisco, TX24104245332
KilgoreKilgore, TX38239156372
Navarro CollegeCorsicana, TX402273572120
Trinity ValleyAthens, TX26014058350
Not in the table yet: 7 programs+

These programs are in our coach data, but their roster did not pass the completeness check on our September 29, 2026 read. They come back into the table when a later read passes.

  • Lamar (TX, D1 FCS): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Rice (TX, D1 FBS): positions missing for some final-season players
  • Tarleton State (TX, D1 FCS): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Texas A&M (TX, D1 FBS): positions missing for some final-season players
  • Texas College (TX, NAIA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Tyler CC (TX, JUCO): roster page not readable on our last read
  • UTSA (TX, D1 FBS): roster page not readable on our last read

How to use this list

  1. 1Check which level fits your numbers first. The free Football Recruit Score rates your size, speed and stats against FBS, FCS, D2, D3, NAIA and JUCO.
  2. 2Shortlist programs at that level with final-season players at your position. Those are spots the staff has to refill for 2027.
  3. 3Email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Start from the quarterback email template or the wide receiver email template, and change the reason you picked each school.
  4. 4Follow up when you have something new: updated film, a camp result or a new measurable. The football recruiting guide covers timelines, camps and contact rules.

See exact positions and email these coaches

NextCommit Pro shows roster needs by exact position (tackle vs guard, corner vs safety) and filters the coach list to programs that need your position. The free plan includes personalized coach emails every week.

Start Free

Method and data date

Source. Each program's own public athletics roster page, read by NextCommit on September 29, 2026. Programs come from NextCommit's college football coach data. Divisions are for the 2026 season, including North Dakota State and Sacramento State moving to FBS and Saint Francis (PA) moving to Division III.

Final-season players. Players whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, from the class label on the roster: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. Each player counts once, at the first position listed (a "WR/DB" is a receiver).

Position groups. QB = QB; RB = RB, FB; WR = WR; TE = TE; OL = OL, OT, OG, C; DL = DL, DE, DT; LB = LB; DB = DB, CB, S; K/P/LS = K, P, LS. A few players have no listed position, so the groups can add up to slightly less than the total.

Completeness threshold. A program appears in the tables only when its roster was read from the college's own site in the September 29, 2026 run, the page is the 2026-27 roster, at least 50 players have a readable class year, at least 90% of final-season players have a position, and it has at least one final-season player. Programs that miss any of these are listed by name only.

Complete lists. We call a list complete when it has at least 10 programs that pass the threshold and they make up at least 75% of the programs it covers. This list: 40 of 47 (85%).

What it does not tell you. A final-season player is a spot to refill, not a scholarship offer. Staffs also fill spots from the transfer portal, some players get an extra year, and a roster page can lag behind the team. Use the numbers to decide where to look, then ask the coach.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges in Texas have football?+

NextCommit's coach data lists 47 college football programs in Texas for 2026, from FBS to junior college. This page shows roster data for the 40 whose 2026-27 rosters we could read in full on September 29, 2026.

What is a final-season player?+

A player whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, read from the class label on the college's own roster page: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, and sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. These players leave after the 2026 season, so their spots open for recruits who enroll in 2027.

Does a final-season player mean an open scholarship?+

No. It means a roster spot the staff has to refill, with high school recruits, transfers or walk-ons. How many spots carry aid depends on the level: Division I schools in the House settlement have a 105-player roster limit and no scholarship cap, Division II has 36 football equivalencies shared across the team, Division III gives no athletic aid, the NAIA allows 24 and the NJCAA 85. Some final-season players also get an extra year through a waiver.

How should I use this list?+

Find programs at your level with final-season players at your position, check which level fits your numbers with the free Football Recruit Score, then email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Follow up when you have something new to share.

How often is this data updated?+

NextCommit reads college roster pages twice a year, after fall and spring rosters are posted. This page shows the September 29, 2026 read of 2026-27 rosters. Programs we could not read in full are listed by name until a later read passes our completeness check.