2026-27 rosters, read September 29, 2026

D2 Football Colleges by State: 2027 Roster Outlook

NextCommit's coach data lists 157 NCAA Division II football programs for 2026. We read the 2026-27 rosters of 147 of them on September 29, 2026. The median program has 19 players in their final season, the spots its coaches will refill for the class of 2027. Defensive backs lead with a median of 4 per program, followed by wide receivers, offensive linemen and defensive linemen at 3 each. Central Missouri has the most final-season players, 51.

NextCommit roster data, class of 2027/Last updated October 18, 2026

Programs with roster data
147of 157
Median final-season players
19
Most final-season players
DB (4)
Roster data read
September 29, 2026

What a typical program loses, by position

Median final-season players per program on this list, by position group.

QB

1

RB

1

WR

3

TE

1

OL

3

DL

3

LB

2

DB

4

K/P/LS

1

Most final-season players

The 10 programs on this list with the most players in their final season on the 2026-27 roster. The gold number is each program's largest position group.

Programs with the most final-season players
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Central MissouriWarrensburg, MO5113114106583
Colorado MesaGrand Junction, CO42319374780
Central WashingtonEllensburg, WA39337454391
University of MaryBismarck, ND38325268660
Western ColoradoGunnison, CO37228054781
Southwestern Oklahoma StateWeatherford, OK36134345591
East StroudsburgEast Stroudsburg, PA35234177262
JamestownJamestown, ND35235237760
MorehouseAtlanta, GA35365056361
NewberryNewberry, SC351241421083

Every program, by position group

Final-season players on each program's 2026-27 roster, by position group. The gold number is the program's largest group. Scroll the table sideways on a phone.

Alabama (3 programs)

D2 football programs in Alabama
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Miles CollegeFairfield, AL10202101211
TuskegeeTuskegee, AL16142015012
West AlabamaLivingston, AL31224247361

Arkansas (6 programs)

D2 football programs in Arkansas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Arkansas TechRussellville, AR18113025222
Arkansas-MonticelloMonticello, AR12112132020
HardingSearcy, AR30143255280
Henderson StateArkadelphia, AR20113153051
Ouachita BaptistArkadelphia, AR13023032021
Southern ArkansasMagnolia, AR18013115151

Colorado (6 programs)

D2 football programs in Colorado
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Adams StateAlamosa, CO18023022540
Colorado MesaGrand Junction, CO42319374780
Colorado School of MinesGolden, CO22014125360
CSU PuebloPueblo, CO24014126154
Fort LewisDurango, CO24212052461
Western ColoradoGunnison, CO37228054781

Connecticut (2 programs)

D2 football programs in Connecticut
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
PostWaterbury, CT27329032521
Southern ConnecticutNew Haven, CT34256272541

Florida (2 programs)

D2 football programs in Florida
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Edward WatersJacksonville, FL24315034350
West FloridaPensacola, FL29101357462

Georgia (7 programs)

D2 football programs in Georgia
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Albany StateAlbany, GA17043124120
Clark AtlantaAtlanta, GA17113222150
Fort Valley StateFort Valley, GA16224031130
MorehouseAtlanta, GA35365056361
Savannah StateSavannah, GA11121011230
ShorterRome, GA22115042360
Valdosta StateValdosta, GA33245242761

Illinois (3 programs)

D2 football programs in Illinois
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
McKendreeLebanon, IL11003112300
QuincyQuincy, IL26004246451
RooseveltChicago, IL29222056561

Indiana (1 programs)

D2 football programs in Indiana
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
IndianapolisIndianapolis, IN9003040020

Iowa (1 programs)

D2 football programs in Iowa
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Upper IowaFayette, IA26324223460

Kansas (4 programs)

D2 football programs in Kansas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Emporia StateEmporia, KS11101030330
Fort Hays StateHays, KS31023167480
Pittsburg StatePittsburg, KS16004233121
WashburnTopeka, KS16123211321

Kentucky (3 programs)

D2 football programs in Kentucky
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Kentucky StateFrankfort, KY27216346140
Kentucky WesleyanOwensboro, KY8001000142
Thomas MoreCrestview Hills, KY6111003000

Maryland (2 programs)

D2 football programs in Maryland
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Bowie StateBowie, MD21202334322
Frostburg StateFrostburg, MD18023024070

Massachusetts (3 programs)

D2 football programs in Massachusetts
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
American InternationalSpringfield, MA23241034260
AssumptionWorcester, MA29005336660
BentleyWaltham, MA32236325452

Michigan (8 programs)

D2 football programs in Michigan
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
DavenportGrand Rapids, MI26028046231
Ferris StateBig Rapids, MI21010067041
Grand Valley StateAllendale, MI16002252131
HillsdaleHillsdale, MI34203465491
Michigan TechHoughton, MI17111133511
Northern MichiganMarquette, MI12121112220
NorthwoodMidland, MI13102122230
Wayne StateDetroit, MI25132138240

Minnesota (7 programs)

D2 football programs in Minnesota
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Bemidji StateBemidji, MN15011042132
Concordia-St. PaulSaint Paul, MN22243105232
Minnesota DuluthDuluth, MN25122333362
Minnesota StateMankato, MN16101122441
MSU MoorheadMoorhead, MN22023043460
SW MinnesotaMarshall, MN20223034330
Winona StateWinona, MN32122255672

Mississippi (1 programs)

D2 football programs in Mississippi
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Delta StateCleveland, MS23034114262

Missouri (9 programs)

D2 football programs in Missouri
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Central MissouriWarrensburg, MO5113114106583
LincolnJefferson City, MO5002002100
Missouri S&TRolla, MO19115233103
Missouri SouthernJoplin, MO24002037362
Missouri WesternSaint Joseph, MO18003053151
Northwest MissouriMaryville, MO16002150332
Southwest BaptistBolivar, MO12113020221
Truman StateKirksville, MO19115042231
William JewellLiberty, MO21113136231

Nebraska (3 programs)

D2 football programs in Nebraska
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Chadron StateChadron, NE33233135781
Nebraska KearneyKearney, NE16042023320
Wayne State NEWayne, NE22125215141

New Hampshire (2 programs)

D2 football programs in New Hampshire
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Franklin PierceRindge, NH9122120001
Saint AnselmManchester, NH21022135251

New Mexico (3 programs)

D2 football programs in New Mexico
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Eastern New MexicoPortales, NM10001002340
New Mexico HighlandsLas Vegas, NM20003136511
Western New MexicoSilver City, NM5102010010

New York (1 programs)

D2 football programs in New York
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
PaceNew York, NY19113213521

North Carolina (13 programs)

D2 football programs in North Carolina
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
BartonWilson, NC17231051131
CatawbaSalisbury, NC24112332282
ChowanMurfreesboro, NC24215114361
Elizabeth City StateElizabeth City, NC9022111020
Fayetteville StateFayetteville, NC10111114100
Johnson C. SmithCharlotte, NC13112021240
Lenoir-RhyneHickory, NC18132040251
LivingstoneSalisbury, NC15102114312
Mars HillMars Hill, NC17013023350
ShawRaleigh, NC11013131020
UNC PembrokePembroke, NC33222177183
WingateWingate, NC13001130341
Winston-Salem StateWinston-Salem, NC22111165052

North Dakota (2 programs)

D2 football programs in North Dakota
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
JamestownJamestown, ND35235237760
University of MaryBismarck, ND38325268660

Ohio (6 programs)

D2 football programs in Ohio
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Central StateWilberforce, OH13002031340
FindlayFindlay, OH22112143352
Lake EriePainesville, OH16024132130
Ohio DominicanColumbus, OH13214121110
TiffinTiffin, OH27036125361
WalshNorth Canton, OH11001211231

Oklahoma (7 programs)

D2 football programs in Oklahoma
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Central OklahomaEdmond, OK22103124461
East CentralAda, OK25125155212
Northwestern Oklahoma StateAlva, OK14025110230
Oklahoma BaptistShawnee, OK23114122561
Southeastern Oklahoma StateDurant, OK14000026222
Southern NazareneBethany, OK7002101300
Southwestern Oklahoma StateWeatherford, OK36134345591

Oregon (1 programs)

D2 football programs in Oregon
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Western OregonMonmouth, OR20222036122

Pennsylvania (10 programs)

D2 football programs in Pennsylvania
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
California (Pa.)California, PA13213020221
East StroudsburgEast Stroudsburg, PA35234177262
GannonErie, PA12013012221
Indiana PAIndiana, PA9202011120
KutztownKutztown, PA34125377351
Lincoln PAOxford, PA12023112210
MillersvilleMillersville, PA19113122441
Seton HillGreensburg, PA20004255121
ShippensburgShippensburg, PA1000000010
Slippery RockSlippery Rock, PA32236346431

South Carolina (5 programs)

D2 football programs in South Carolina
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
AllenColumbia, SC20113133260
BenedictColumbia, SC331410324270
ErskineDue West, SC6020220000
NewberryNewberry, SC351241421083
North GreenvilleTigerville, SC12001023060

South Dakota (4 programs)

D2 football programs in South Dakota
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Black Hills StateSpearfish, SD23223231460
Northern StateAberdeen, SD29122236652
Sioux FallsSioux Falls, SD31133532761
South Dakota MinesRapid City, SD32252206582

Tennessee (2 programs)

D2 football programs in Tennessee
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
LaneJackson, TN8112102010
TusculumGreeneville, TN16133012321

Texas (6 programs)

D2 football programs in Texas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Angelo StateSan Angelo, TX17022115141
Midwestern StateWichita Falls, TX19103047310
Sul Ross StateAlpine, TX9022023000
Texas A&M-KingsvilleKingsville, TX14012012152
UT Permian BasinOdessa, TX23123253151
West Texas A&MCanyon, TX24025128042

Virginia (5 programs)

D2 football programs in Virginia
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Emory & Henry CollegeEmory, VA5200011100
FerrumFerrum, VA9010130121
UVA WiseWise, VA7011002120
Virginia StatePetersburg, VA11021013220
Virginia UnionRichmond, VA19143032240

Washington (1 programs)

D2 football programs in Washington
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Central WashingtonEllensburg, WA39337454391

West Virginia (8 programs)

D2 football programs in West Virginia
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Bluefield StateBluefield, WV19122013271
ConcordAthens, WV19112143330
Fairmont StateFairmont, WV21012023373
Glenville StateGlenville, WV15024211221
ShepherdShepherdstown, WV21315223032
West LibertyWest Liberty, WV17220032251
West Virginia StateInstitute, WV16223130140
WheelingWheeling, WV9123010110
Not in the table yet: 10 programs+

These programs are in our coach data, but their roster did not pass the completeness check on our September 29, 2026 read. They come back into the table when a later read passes.

  • Anderson-SC (SC): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Ashland (OH): positions missing for some final-season players
  • Augustana-SD (SD): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Bloomsburg (PA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Carson-Newman (TN): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Charleston (WV): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Minot State (ND): positions missing for some final-season players
  • Saginaw Valley State (MI): roster page not readable on our last read
  • West Chester (PA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • West Virginia Wesleyan (WV): roster page not readable on our last read

How to use this list

  1. 1Check which level fits your numbers first. The free Football Recruit Score rates your size, speed and stats against FBS, FCS, D2, D3, NAIA and JUCO.
  2. 2Shortlist programs at that level with final-season players at your position. Those are spots the staff has to refill for 2027.
  3. 3Email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Start from the quarterback email template or the wide receiver email template, and change the reason you picked each school.
  4. 4Follow up when you have something new: updated film, a camp result or a new measurable. The football recruiting guide covers timelines, camps and contact rules.

See exact positions and email these coaches

NextCommit Pro shows roster needs by exact position (tackle vs guard, corner vs safety) and filters the coach list to programs that need your position. The free plan includes personalized coach emails every week.

Start Free

Method and data date

Source. Each program's own public athletics roster page, read by NextCommit on September 29, 2026. Programs come from NextCommit's college football coach data. Divisions are for the 2026 season, including North Dakota State and Sacramento State moving to FBS and Saint Francis (PA) moving to Division III.

Final-season players. Players whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, from the class label on the roster: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. Each player counts once, at the first position listed (a "WR/DB" is a receiver).

Position groups. QB = QB; RB = RB, FB; WR = WR; TE = TE; OL = OL, OT, OG, C; DL = DL, DE, DT; LB = LB; DB = DB, CB, S; K/P/LS = K, P, LS. A few players have no listed position, so the groups can add up to slightly less than the total.

Completeness threshold. A program appears in the tables only when its roster was read from the college's own site in the September 29, 2026 run, the page is the 2026-27 roster, at least 50 players have a readable class year, at least 90% of final-season players have a position, and it has at least one final-season player. Programs that miss any of these are listed by name only.

Complete lists. We call a list complete when it has at least 10 programs that pass the threshold and they make up at least 75% of the programs it covers. This list: 147 of 157 (94%).

What it does not tell you. A final-season player is a spot to refill, not a scholarship offer. Staffs also fill spots from the transfer portal, some players get an extra year, and a roster page can lag behind the team. Use the numbers to decide where to look, then ask the coach.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many D2 football programs are there?+

NextCommit's coach data lists 157 NCAA Division II football programs for 2026. This page shows roster data for the 147 whose 2026-27 rosters we could read in full on September 29, 2026; the rest are listed by name at the bottom of the page.

How many players does a D2 program lose each year?+

The median D2 program on this list has 19 players in their final season on its 2026-27 roster. Defensive backs lead with a median of 4 per program, followed by wide receivers, offensive linemen and defensive linemen at 3 each.

What is a final-season player?+

A player whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, read from the class label on the college's own roster page: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, and sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. These players leave after the 2026 season, so their spots open for recruits who enroll in 2027.

Does a final-season player mean an open scholarship?+

No. It means a roster spot the staff has to refill, with high school recruits, transfers or walk-ons. How many spots carry aid depends on the level: Division I schools in the House settlement have a 105-player roster limit and no scholarship cap, Division II has 36 football equivalencies shared across the team, Division III gives no athletic aid, the NAIA allows 24 and the NJCAA 85. Some final-season players also get an extra year through a waiver.

How should I use this list?+

Find programs at your level with final-season players at your position, check which level fits your numbers with the free Football Recruit Score, then email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Follow up when you have something new to share.

How often is this data updated?+

NextCommit reads college roster pages twice a year, after fall and spring rosters are posted. This page shows the September 29, 2026 read of 2026-27 rosters. Programs we could not read in full are listed by name until a later read passes our completeness check.