2026-27 rosters, read September 29, 2026

Colleges With Football in Ohio

NextCommit's coach data lists 40 college football programs in Ohio: 8 D1 FBS, 2 D1 FCS, 7 D2, 20 D3, 2 NAIA and 1 JUCO. We read the 2026-27 rosters of 32 of them on September 29, 2026. The median Ohio program has 19 players in their final season, the spots its coaches will refill for the class of 2027. Youngstown State has the most, 41.

NextCommit roster data, class of 2027/Last updated October 18, 2026

Programs with roster data
32of 40
Median final-season players
19
Most final-season players
OL (4)
Roster data read
September 29, 2026

What a typical program loses, by position

Median final-season players per program on this list, by position group.

QB

1

RB

1

WR

3

TE

1

OL

4

DL

3

LB

3

DB

4

K/P/LS

1

Most final-season players

The 10 programs on this list with the most players in their final season on the 2026-27 roster. The gold number is each program's largest position group.

Programs with the most final-season players
SchoolLocationDivisionFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Youngstown StateYoungstown, OHD1 FCS41138275483
Ohio StateColumbus, OHD1 FBS39116387364
Baldwin WallaceBerea, OHD332114094652
DaytonDayton, OHD1 FCS28225255223
OhioAthens, OHD1 FBS28114185233
AkronAkron, OHD1 FBS27120075462
TiffinTiffin, OHD227036125361
ToledoToledo, OHD1 FBS26013545242
HeidelbergTiffin, OHD324205133341
Case WesternCleveland, OHD322414113332

Every program, by position group

Final-season players on each program's 2026-27 roster, by position group. The gold number is the program's largest group. Scroll the table sideways on a phone.

D1 FBS (7 programs)

D1 FBS football programs in Ohio
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
AkronAkron, OH27120075462
Bowling GreenBowling Green, OH16012114142
Kent StateKent, OH19033132142
Miami (OH)Oxford, OH21113052252
OhioAthens, OH28114185233
Ohio StateColumbus, OH39116387364
ToledoToledo, OH26013545242

D1 FCS (2 programs)

D1 FCS football programs in Ohio
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
DaytonDayton, OH28225255223
Youngstown StateYoungstown, OH41138275483

D2 (6 programs)

D2 football programs in Ohio
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Central StateWilberforce, OH13002031340
FindlayFindlay, OH22112143352
Lake EriePainesville, OH16024132130
Ohio DominicanColumbus, OH13214121110
TiffinTiffin, OH27036125361
WalshNorth Canton, OH11001211231

D3 (17 programs)

D3 football programs in Ohio
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Baldwin WallaceBerea, OH32114094652
BlufftonBluffton, OH13100041322
CapitalColumbus, OH20312232250
Case WesternCleveland, OH22414113332
DenisonGranville, OH19122023540
HeidelbergTiffin, OH24205133341
HiramHiram, OH12101113140
John CarrollUniversity Heights, OH22014054341
KenyonGambier, OH17002241332
MariettaMarietta, OH18121243221
Mount St. JosephCincinnati, OH19114043321
Mount UnionAlliance, OH12012032111
MuskingumNew Concord, OH11115011110
Ohio WesleyanDelaware, OH18201244410
OtterbeinWesterville, OH10110112121
WittenbergSpringfield, OH19121144411
WoosterWooster, OH12101141220
Not in the table yet: 8 programs+

These programs are in our coach data, but their roster did not pass the completeness check on our September 29, 2026 read. They come back into the table when a later read passes.

  • Ashland (OH, D2): positions missing for some final-season players
  • Cincinnati (OH, D1 FBS): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Defiance College (OH, NAIA): no final-season players listed
  • Hocking CC (OH, JUCO): roster page still shows last season
  • Oberlin (OH, D3): fewer than 50 players with a class year
  • Ohio Northern (OH, D3): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Rio Grande (OH, NAIA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Wilmington-Ohio (OH, D3): roster page not readable on our last read

How to use this list

  1. 1Check which level fits your numbers first. The free Football Recruit Score rates your size, speed and stats against FBS, FCS, D2, D3, NAIA and JUCO.
  2. 2Shortlist programs at that level with final-season players at your position. Those are spots the staff has to refill for 2027.
  3. 3Email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Start from the quarterback email template or the wide receiver email template, and change the reason you picked each school.
  4. 4Follow up when you have something new: updated film, a camp result or a new measurable. The football recruiting guide covers timelines, camps and contact rules.

See exact positions and email these coaches

NextCommit Pro shows roster needs by exact position (tackle vs guard, corner vs safety) and filters the coach list to programs that need your position. The free plan includes personalized coach emails every week.

Start Free

Method and data date

Source. Each program's own public athletics roster page, read by NextCommit on September 29, 2026. Programs come from NextCommit's college football coach data. Divisions are for the 2026 season, including North Dakota State and Sacramento State moving to FBS and Saint Francis (PA) moving to Division III.

Final-season players. Players whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, from the class label on the roster: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. Each player counts once, at the first position listed (a "WR/DB" is a receiver).

Position groups. QB = QB; RB = RB, FB; WR = WR; TE = TE; OL = OL, OT, OG, C; DL = DL, DE, DT; LB = LB; DB = DB, CB, S; K/P/LS = K, P, LS. A few players have no listed position, so the groups can add up to slightly less than the total.

Completeness threshold. A program appears in the tables only when its roster was read from the college's own site in the September 29, 2026 run, the page is the 2026-27 roster, at least 50 players have a readable class year, at least 90% of final-season players have a position, and it has at least one final-season player. Programs that miss any of these are listed by name only.

Complete lists. We call a list complete when it has at least 10 programs that pass the threshold and they make up at least 75% of the programs it covers. This list: 32 of 40 (80%).

What it does not tell you. A final-season player is a spot to refill, not a scholarship offer. Staffs also fill spots from the transfer portal, some players get an extra year, and a roster page can lag behind the team. Use the numbers to decide where to look, then ask the coach.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges in Ohio have football?+

NextCommit's coach data lists 40 college football programs in Ohio for 2026, from FBS to junior college. This page shows roster data for the 32 whose 2026-27 rosters we could read in full on September 29, 2026.

What is a final-season player?+

A player whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, read from the class label on the college's own roster page: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, and sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. These players leave after the 2026 season, so their spots open for recruits who enroll in 2027.

Does a final-season player mean an open scholarship?+

No. It means a roster spot the staff has to refill, with high school recruits, transfers or walk-ons. How many spots carry aid depends on the level: Division I schools in the House settlement have a 105-player roster limit and no scholarship cap, Division II has 36 football equivalencies shared across the team, Division III gives no athletic aid, the NAIA allows 24 and the NJCAA 85. Some final-season players also get an extra year through a waiver.

How should I use this list?+

Find programs at your level with final-season players at your position, check which level fits your numbers with the free Football Recruit Score, then email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Follow up when you have something new to share.

How often is this data updated?+

NextCommit reads college roster pages twice a year, after fall and spring rosters are posted. This page shows the September 29, 2026 read of 2026-27 rosters. Programs we could not read in full are listed by name until a later read passes our completeness check.