2026-27 rosters, read September 29, 2026

Colleges With Football in Pennsylvania

NextCommit's coach data lists 52 college football programs in Pennsylvania: 3 D1 FBS, 8 D1 FCS, 12 D2, 28 D3 and 1 JUCO. We read the 2026-27 rosters of 47 of them on September 29, 2026. The median Pennsylvania program has 19 players in their final season, the spots its coaches will refill for the class of 2027. Lackawanna CC has the most, 53.

NextCommit roster data, class of 2027/Last updated October 18, 2026

Programs with roster data
47of 52
Median final-season players
19
Most final-season players
WR (3)
Roster data read
September 29, 2026

What a typical program loses, by position

Median final-season players per program on this list, by position group.

QB

1

RB

1

WR

3

TE

1

OL

3

DL

3

LB

2

DB

3

K/P/LS

1

Most final-season players

The 10 programs on this list with the most players in their final season on the 2026-27 roster. The gold number is each program's largest position group.

Programs with the most final-season players
SchoolLocationDivisionFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Lackawanna CCScranton, PAJUCO5325103784113
TemplePhiladelphia, PAD1 FBS461353957103
PittPittsburgh, PAD1 FBS41134397662
DuquesnePittsburgh, PAD1 FCS36322347663
MercyhurstErie, PAD1 FCS36037158651
East StroudsburgEast Stroudsburg, PAD235234177262
Carnegie MellonPittsburgh, PAD334213436582
KutztownKutztown, PAD234125377351
Grove CityGrove City, PAD332158032283
Slippery RockSlippery Rock, PAD232236346431

Every program, by position group

Final-season players on each program's 2026-27 roster, by position group. The gold number is the program's largest group. Scroll the table sideways on a phone.

D1 FBS (2 programs)

D1 FBS football programs in Pennsylvania
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
PittPittsburgh, PA41134397662
TemplePhiladelphia, PA461353957103

D1 FCS (8 programs)

D1 FCS football programs in Pennsylvania
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
BucknellLewisburg, PA16014022250
DuquesnePittsburgh, PA36322347663
LafayetteEaston, PA21213163212
LehighBethlehem, PA20020126450
MercyhurstErie, PA36037158651
PennPhiladelphia, PA18010252350
Robert MorrisMoon Township, PA24030263271
VillanovaVillanova, PA16314012320

D2 (10 programs)

D2 football programs in Pennsylvania
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
California (Pa.)California, PA13213020221
East StroudsburgEast Stroudsburg, PA35234177262
GannonErie, PA12013012221
Indiana PAIndiana, PA9202011120
KutztownKutztown, PA34125377351
Lincoln PAOxford, PA12023112210
MillersvilleMillersville, PA19113122441
Seton HillGreensburg, PA20004255121
ShippensburgShippensburg, PA1000000010
Slippery RockSlippery Rock, PA32236346431

D3 (26 programs)

D3 football programs in Pennsylvania
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
AlbrightReading, PA16213131212
AlleghenyMeadville, PA12002024310
AlverniaReading, PA8101120030
Carnegie MellonPittsburgh, PA34213436582
Delaware ValleyDoylestown, PA14221302220
DickinsonCarlisle, PA18013026231
Franklin & MarshallLancaster, PA27114145542
GenevaBeaver Falls, PA10110041111
GettysburgGettysburg, PA21222124620
Grove CityGrove City, PA32158032283
King'sWilkes-Barre, PA20111345320
Lebanon ValleyAnnville, PA21212133430
LycomingWilliamsport, PA16022151230
MisericordiaDallas, PA20132241142
MoravianBethlehem, PA11002113130
MuhlenbergAllentown, PA24025134441
Saint Francis (PA)Loretto, PA5110100101
Saint VincentLatrobe, PA13111112240
SusquehannaSelinsgrove, PA29136155323
ThielGreenville, PA4010001011
UrsinusCollegeville, PA25244223350
Washington & JeffersonWashington, PA20113123225
WaynesburgWaynesburg, PA19132143311
Westminster-PANew Wilmington, PA18100248111
WidenerChester, PA10013001140
WilkesWilkes-Barre, PA15122222220

JUCO (1 programs)

JUCO football programs in Pennsylvania
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Lackawanna CCScranton, PA5325103784113
Not in the table yet: 5 programs+

These programs are in our coach data, but their roster did not pass the completeness check on our September 29, 2026 read. They come back into the table when a later read passes.

  • Bloomsburg (PA, D2): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Eastern (PA, D3): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Juniata (PA, D3): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Penn State (PA, D1 FBS): roster page not readable on our last read
  • West Chester (PA, D2): roster page not readable on our last read

How to use this list

  1. 1Check which level fits your numbers first. The free Football Recruit Score rates your size, speed and stats against FBS, FCS, D2, D3, NAIA and JUCO.
  2. 2Shortlist programs at that level with final-season players at your position. Those are spots the staff has to refill for 2027.
  3. 3Email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Start from the quarterback email template or the wide receiver email template, and change the reason you picked each school.
  4. 4Follow up when you have something new: updated film, a camp result or a new measurable. The football recruiting guide covers timelines, camps and contact rules.

See exact positions and email these coaches

NextCommit Pro shows roster needs by exact position (tackle vs guard, corner vs safety) and filters the coach list to programs that need your position. The free plan includes personalized coach emails every week.

Start Free

Method and data date

Source. Each program's own public athletics roster page, read by NextCommit on September 29, 2026. Programs come from NextCommit's college football coach data. Divisions are for the 2026 season, including North Dakota State and Sacramento State moving to FBS and Saint Francis (PA) moving to Division III.

Final-season players. Players whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, from the class label on the roster: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. Each player counts once, at the first position listed (a "WR/DB" is a receiver).

Position groups. QB = QB; RB = RB, FB; WR = WR; TE = TE; OL = OL, OT, OG, C; DL = DL, DE, DT; LB = LB; DB = DB, CB, S; K/P/LS = K, P, LS. A few players have no listed position, so the groups can add up to slightly less than the total.

Completeness threshold. A program appears in the tables only when its roster was read from the college's own site in the September 29, 2026 run, the page is the 2026-27 roster, at least 50 players have a readable class year, at least 90% of final-season players have a position, and it has at least one final-season player. Programs that miss any of these are listed by name only.

Complete lists. We call a list complete when it has at least 10 programs that pass the threshold and they make up at least 75% of the programs it covers. This list: 47 of 52 (90%).

What it does not tell you. A final-season player is a spot to refill, not a scholarship offer. Staffs also fill spots from the transfer portal, some players get an extra year, and a roster page can lag behind the team. Use the numbers to decide where to look, then ask the coach.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges in Pennsylvania have football?+

NextCommit's coach data lists 52 college football programs in Pennsylvania for 2026, from FBS to junior college. This page shows roster data for the 47 whose 2026-27 rosters we could read in full on September 29, 2026.

What is a final-season player?+

A player whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, read from the class label on the college's own roster page: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, and sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. These players leave after the 2026 season, so their spots open for recruits who enroll in 2027.

Does a final-season player mean an open scholarship?+

No. It means a roster spot the staff has to refill, with high school recruits, transfers or walk-ons. How many spots carry aid depends on the level: Division I schools in the House settlement have a 105-player roster limit and no scholarship cap, Division II has 36 football equivalencies shared across the team, Division III gives no athletic aid, the NAIA allows 24 and the NJCAA 85. Some final-season players also get an extra year through a waiver.

How should I use this list?+

Find programs at your level with final-season players at your position, check which level fits your numbers with the free Football Recruit Score, then email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Follow up when you have something new to share.

How often is this data updated?+

NextCommit reads college roster pages twice a year, after fall and spring rosters are posted. This page shows the September 29, 2026 read of 2026-27 rosters. Programs we could not read in full are listed by name until a later read passes our completeness check.