2026-27 rosters, read September 29, 2026

NAIA Football Colleges: 2027 Roster Outlook

NextCommit's coach data lists 91 NAIA football programs for 2026. We read the 2026-27 rosters of 71 of them on September 29, 2026. The median program has 15 players in their final season, the spots its coaches will refill for the class of 2027. Wide receivers, offensive linemen, defensive linemen, linebackers and defensive backs lead with a median of 2 per program each. Ottawa University Arizona has the most final-season players, 65.

NextCommit roster data, class of 2027/Last updated October 18, 2026

Programs with roster data
71of 91
Median final-season players
15
Most final-season players
WR (2)
Roster data read
September 29, 2026

What a typical program loses, by position

Median final-season players per program on this list, by position group.

QB

1

RB

1

WR

2

TE

1

OL

2

DL

2

LB

2

DB

2

K/P/LS

1

Most final-season players

The 10 programs on this list with the most players in their final season on the 2026-27 roster. The gold number is each program's largest position group.

Programs with the most final-season players
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Ottawa University ArizonaSurprise, AZ6554153767171
Grand ViewDes Moines, IA38168293313
MidAmerica NazareneOlathe, KS28033133393
MadonnaLivonia, MI26117053531
MidlandFremont, NE26107323730
Taylor (IN)Upland, IN26116074430
Arizona ChristianGlendale, AZ25153234340
Saint Francis-INFort Wayne, IN25336053221
College of IdahoCaldwell, ID24206046150
Cumberland-TNLebanon, TN24114025452

Every program, by position group

Final-season players on each program's 2026-27 roster, by position group. The gold number is the program's largest group. Scroll the table sideways on a phone.

Alabama (1 programs)

NAIA football programs in Alabama
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
FaulknerMontgomery, AL16013104151

Arizona (2 programs)

NAIA football programs in Arizona
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Arizona ChristianGlendale, AZ25153234340
Ottawa University ArizonaSurprise, AZ6554153767171

Florida (4 programs)

NAIA football programs in Florida
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Ave MariaAve Maria, FL10310112200
Florida MemorialMiami Gardens, FL14221220320
WarnerLake Wales, FL12008030010
Webber Int'lBabson Park, FL12112100250

Georgia (3 programs)

NAIA football programs in Georgia
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
PointWest Point, GA12311022011
Reinhardt (GA)Waleska, GA14220222130
ThomasThomasville, GA12103110222

Idaho (1 programs)

NAIA football programs in Idaho
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
College of IdahoCaldwell, ID24206046150

Illinois (4 programs)

NAIA football programs in Illinois
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
JudsonElgin, IL16133201222
Olivet NazareneBourbonnais, IL24226150403
St. Francis ILJoliet, IL9111022020
St. XavierChicago, IL18323021340

Indiana (4 programs)

NAIA football programs in Indiana
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Indiana WesleyanMarion, IN24133334331
Marian-INIndianapolis, IN15031013340
Saint Francis-INFort Wayne, IN25336053221
Taylor (IN)Upland, IN26116074430

Iowa (5 programs)

NAIA football programs in Iowa
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Briar CliffSioux City, IA9111021111
Clarke (IA)Dubuque, IA20013243331
DordtSioux Center, IA14001012243
Grand ViewDes Moines, IA38168293313
WaldorfForest City, IA11104030210

Kansas (11 programs)

NAIA football programs in Kansas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Baker (KS)Baldwin City, KS11120111320
Bethel CollegeNorth Newton, KS11102132110
FriendsWichita, KS23132045241
Kansas WesleyanSalina, KS20141223241
McPhersonMcPherson, KS14121004150
MidAmerica NazareneOlathe, KS28033133393
Ottawa KSOttawa, KS18012331062
Saint Mary-KSLeavenworth, KS8000110411
Southwestern-KSWinfield, KS17223023050
SterlingSterling, KS14132042101
TaborHillsboro, KS19112014640

Kentucky (4 programs)

NAIA football programs in Kentucky
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Cumberlands-KYWilliamsburg, KY19122202613
Georgetown College (Ky.)Georgetown, KY24127124061
Lindsey WilsonColumbia, KY21113163231
Pikeville (KY)Pikeville, KY14006102212

Louisiana (1 programs)

NAIA football programs in Louisiana
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Louisiana ChristianPineville, LA12111050220

Michigan (2 programs)

NAIA football programs in Michigan
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Lawrence TechSouthfield, MI9002112120
MadonnaLivonia, MI26117053531

Missouri (6 programs)

NAIA football programs in Missouri
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Central Methodist (MO)Fayette, MO23114132542
Culver-Stockton (MO)Canton, MO15203030520
EvangelSpringfield, MO17112054220
Missouri BaptistSaint Louis, MO18114022521
Missouri ValleyMarshall, MO9011141010
William Woods (MO)Fulton, MO13114020320

Montana (5 programs)

NAIA football programs in Montana
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Carroll CollegeHelena, MT8102010112
Montana State-NorthernHavre, MT12011012331
Montana TechButte, MT11011221121
Montana WesternDillon, MT7021010120
Rocky MountainBillings, MT7111011101

Nebraska (3 programs)

NAIA football programs in Nebraska
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
HastingsHastings, NE15112132140
MidlandFremont, NE26107323730
Peru StatePeru, NE11123011030

North Dakota (3 programs)

NAIA football programs in North Dakota
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Dickinson StateDickinson, ND16020044510
Mayville StateMayville, ND20141163121
Valley City StateValley City, ND9002010330

Oklahoma (1 programs)

NAIA football programs in Oklahoma
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
LangstonLangston, OK14133110302

Oregon (2 programs)

NAIA football programs in Oregon
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Eastern OregonLa Grande, OR20131143421
Southern OregonAshland, OR15113104122

South Dakota (3 programs)

NAIA football programs in South Dakota
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Dakota StateMadison, SD18113132340
Dakota WesleyanMitchell, SD11010022240
Mount MartyYankton, SD23123153412

Tennessee (2 programs)

NAIA football programs in Tennessee
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Bethel-TNMcKenzie, TN5000021020
Cumberland-TNLebanon, TN24114025452

Texas (3 programs)

NAIA football programs in Texas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
NelsonWaxahachie, TX7011110210
Texas WesleyanFort Worth, TX11103102220
Wayland BaptistPlainview, TX5001120100

Virginia (1 programs)

NAIA football programs in Virginia
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Bluefield (VA)Bluefield, VA12014010231
Not in the table yet: 20 programs+

These programs are in our coach data, but their roster did not pass the completeness check on our September 29, 2026 read. They come back into the table when a later read passes.

  • Arkansas Baptist (AR): no final-season players listed
  • Avila (MO): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Benedictine College KS (KS): positions missing for some final-season players
  • Bethany-KS (KS): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Campbellsville (KY): positions missing for some final-season players
  • Concordia (NE) (NE): roster page not readable on our last read
  • DCU (IL): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Defiance College (OH): no final-season players listed
  • Doane (NE): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Graceland (IA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Keiser (FL): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Kentucky Christian (KY): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Morningside (IA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Panhandle State (OK): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Rio Grande (OH): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Siena Heights (MI): roster page still shows last season
  • St. Ambrose (IA) (IA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Texas College (TX): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Union Commonwealth (KY): roster page not readable on our last read
  • William Penn (IA) (IA): roster page not readable on our last read

How to use this list

  1. 1Check which level fits your numbers first. The free Football Recruit Score rates your size, speed and stats against FBS, FCS, D2, D3, NAIA and JUCO.
  2. 2Shortlist programs at that level with final-season players at your position. Those are spots the staff has to refill for 2027.
  3. 3Email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Start from the quarterback email template or the wide receiver email template, and change the reason you picked each school.
  4. 4Follow up when you have something new: updated film, a camp result or a new measurable. The football recruiting guide covers timelines, camps and contact rules.

See exact positions and email these coaches

NextCommit Pro shows roster needs by exact position (tackle vs guard, corner vs safety) and filters the coach list to programs that need your position. The free plan includes personalized coach emails every week.

Start Free

Method and data date

Source. Each program's own public athletics roster page, read by NextCommit on September 29, 2026. Programs come from NextCommit's college football coach data. Divisions are for the 2026 season, including North Dakota State and Sacramento State moving to FBS and Saint Francis (PA) moving to Division III.

Final-season players. Players whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, from the class label on the roster: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. Each player counts once, at the first position listed (a "WR/DB" is a receiver).

Position groups. QB = QB; RB = RB, FB; WR = WR; TE = TE; OL = OL, OT, OG, C; DL = DL, DE, DT; LB = LB; DB = DB, CB, S; K/P/LS = K, P, LS. A few players have no listed position, so the groups can add up to slightly less than the total.

Completeness threshold. A program appears in the tables only when its roster was read from the college's own site in the September 29, 2026 run, the page is the 2026-27 roster, at least 50 players have a readable class year, at least 90% of final-season players have a position, and it has at least one final-season player. Programs that miss any of these are listed by name only.

Complete lists. We call a list complete when it has at least 10 programs that pass the threshold and they make up at least 75% of the programs it covers. This list: 71 of 91 (78%).

What it does not tell you. A final-season player is a spot to refill, not a scholarship offer. Staffs also fill spots from the transfer portal, some players get an extra year, and a roster page can lag behind the team. Use the numbers to decide where to look, then ask the coach.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many NAIA football programs are there?+

NextCommit's coach data lists 91 NAIA football programs for 2026. This page shows roster data for the 71 whose 2026-27 rosters we could read in full on September 29, 2026; the rest are listed by name at the bottom of the page.

How many players does a NAIA program lose each year?+

The median NAIA program on this list has 15 players in their final season on its 2026-27 roster. Wide receivers, offensive linemen, defensive linemen, linebackers and defensive backs lead with a median of 2 per program each.

What is a final-season player?+

A player whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, read from the class label on the college's own roster page: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, and sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. These players leave after the 2026 season, so their spots open for recruits who enroll in 2027.

Does a final-season player mean an open scholarship?+

No. It means a roster spot the staff has to refill, with high school recruits, transfers or walk-ons. How many spots carry aid depends on the level: Division I schools in the House settlement have a 105-player roster limit and no scholarship cap, Division II has 36 football equivalencies shared across the team, Division III gives no athletic aid, the NAIA allows 24 and the NJCAA 85. Some final-season players also get an extra year through a waiver.

How should I use this list?+

Find programs at your level with final-season players at your position, check which level fits your numbers with the free Football Recruit Score, then email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Follow up when you have something new to share.

How often is this data updated?+

NextCommit reads college roster pages twice a year, after fall and spring rosters are posted. This page shows the September 29, 2026 read of 2026-27 rosters. Programs we could not read in full are listed by name until a later read passes our completeness check.