2026-27 rosters, read September 29, 2026

D1 FBS Football Colleges: 2027 Roster Outlook

NextCommit's coach data lists 138 NCAA Division I FBS football programs for 2026. We read the 2026-27 rosters of 110 of them on September 29, 2026. The median program has 32 players in their final season, the spots its coaches will refill for the class of 2027. Defensive backs lead with a median of 6 per program, followed by offensive and defensive linemen at 5 each. North Texas has the most final-season players, 52.

NextCommit roster data, class of 2027/Last updated October 18, 2026

Programs with roster data
110of 138
Median final-season players
32
Most final-season players
DB (6)
Roster data read
September 29, 2026

What a typical program loses, by position

Median final-season players per program on this list, by position group.

QB

1

RB

2

WR

4

TE

2

OL

5

DL

5

LB

4

DB

6

K/P/LS

2

Most final-season players

The 10 programs on this list with the most players in their final season on the 2026-27 roster. The gold number is each program's largest position group.

Programs with the most final-season players
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
North TexasDenton, TX5213836134131
ColoradoBoulder, CO511364910492
LibertyLynchburg, VA51255487792
BaylorWaco, TX4911437114133
Florida AtlanticBoca Raton, FL4914735134102
RutgersNew Brunswick, NJ4912521185114
UL MonroeMonroe, LA473264106682
ArizonaTucson, AZ46153398872
Missouri StateSpringfield, MO463351784123
TemplePhiladelphia, PA461353957103

Every program, by position group

Final-season players on each program's 2026-27 roster, by position group. The gold number is the program's largest group. Scroll the table sideways on a phone.

D1 FBS Football Colleges: 2027 Roster Outlook: final-season players by position group
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Air ForceUSAF Academy, CO30333363621
AkronAkron, OH27120075462
AlabamaTuscaloosa, AL36115276732
Appalachian StateBoone, NC442441955113
ArizonaTucson, AZ46153398872
Arkansas StateJonesboro, AR45255398472
ArmyWest Point, NY35173273453
Ball StateMuncie, IN45235578492
BaylorWaco, TX4911437114133
Boise StateBoise, ID37204287473
Boston CollegeChestnut Hill, MA19101133253
Bowling GreenBowling Green, OH16012114142
BuffaloBuffalo, NY32224254543
BYUProvo, UT21122154231
CaliforniaBerkeley, CA26005134373
Central MichiganMount Pleasant, MI432372107372
CharlotteCharlotte, NC393343107261
Coastal CarolinaConway, SC24012245252
ColoradoBoulder, CO511364910492
Colorado StateFort Collins, CO16011114341
DelawareNewark, DE15101113341
DukeDurham, NC20023352221
Eastern MichiganYpsilanti, MI42224388573
FloridaGainesville, FL391353572102
Florida AtlanticBoca Raton, FL4914735134102
Florida InternationalMiami, FL22102157150
Florida StateTallahassee, FL32321255653
Fresno StateFresno, CA22013164041
GeorgiaAthens, GA26124223443
Hawai'iHonolulu, HI30125345352
HoustonHouston, TX392162653103
IllinoisChampaign, IL40136455673
IndianaBloomington, IN31113047474
Iowa StateAmes, IA29115256360
James MadisonHarrisonburg, VA31124248352
Jax StateJacksonville, AL44106488773
KansasLawrence, KS23013513451
Kansas StateManhattan, KS39225275493
Kennesaw StateKennesaw, GA25014154361
Kent StateKent, OH19033132142
KentuckyLexington, KY28213073273
LA TechRuston, LA37326364283
LibertyLynchburg, VA51255487792
LouisianaLafayette, LA14001123322
LouisvilleLouisville, KY41216495473
MarshallHuntington, WV23214142360
MarylandCollege Park, MD25212254351
MemphisMemphis, TN32013188461
Miami (OH)Oxford, OH21113052252
MichiganAnn Arbor, MI39114565584
Michigan StateEast Lansing, MI30133254471
Middle TennesseeMurfreesboro, TN24123122463
MinnesotaMinneapolis, MN35224348453
Mississippi StateMississippi State, MS24113046261
MissouriColumbia, MO27124236324
Missouri StateSpringfield, MO463351784123
NavyAnnapolis, MD39145245792
NC StateRaleigh, NC38115176843
NebraskaLincoln, NE29112176362
NevadaReno, NV35225249371
North CarolinaChapel Hill, NC13101123131
North Dakota StateFargo, ND42256357374
North TexasDenton, TX5213836134131
Northern IllinoisDekalb, IL16203031241
Notre DameNotre Dame, IN21012254331
OhioAthens, OH28114185233
Ohio StateColumbus, OH39116387364
OklahomaNorman, OK35115465454
Oklahoma StateStillwater, OK381223511581
Ole MissUniversity, MS372172454102
OregonEugene, OR30222284631
Oregon StateCorvallis, OR31223335733
PittPittsburgh, PA41134397662
RutgersNew Brunswick, NJ4912521185114
Sacramento StateSacramento, CA25022155550
Sam HoustonHuntsville, TX38046265582
SMUDallas, TX30032249361
South AlabamaMobile, AL441164767102
South CarolinaColumbia, SC17222222121
South FloridaTampa, FL28116375040
Southern MissHattiesburg, MS22213063250
SyracuseSyracuse, NY36415264671
TCUFort Worth, TX40125386573
TemplePhiladelphia, PA461353957103
TennesseeKnoxville, TN32124345364
TexasAustin, TX382334104452
Texas StateSan Marcos, TX23022137251
Texas TechLubbock, TX452254561074
ToledoToledo, OH26013545242
TroyTroy, AL45226495544
TulaneNew Orleans, LA20132124320
TulsaTulsa, OK30133056372
UABBirmingham, AL25015246322
UCLALos Angeles, CA362242356111
UConnStorrs, CT33115358451
UL MonroeMonroe, LA473264106682
UMassAmherst, MA34125385370
UNLVLas Vegas, NV26233341450
USCLos Angeles, CA22211133432
UtahSalt Lake City, UT28207153260
Utah StateLogan, UT36114254973
UTEPEl Paso, TX22002133263
VanderbiltNashville, TN431343810464
Wake ForestWinston-Salem, NC20002336132
WashingtonSeattle, WA32022179425
West VirginiaMorgantown, WV27112252464
Western KentuckyBowling Green, KY360371411361
Western MichiganKalamazoo, MI24031236261
WisconsinMadison, WI36125265843
WyomingLaramie, WY21113325132
Not in the table yet: 28 programs+

These programs are in our coach data, but their roster did not pass the completeness check on our September 29, 2026 read. They come back into the table when a later read passes.

  • Arizona State (AZ): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Arkansas (AR): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Auburn (AL): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Cincinnati (OH): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Clemson (SC): roster page not readable on our last read
  • East Carolina (NC): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Georgia Southern (GA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Georgia State (GA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Georgia Tech (GA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Iowa (IA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • LSU (LA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Miami (FL): roster page not readable on our last read
  • New Mexico (NM): roster page not readable on our last read
  • New Mexico State (NM): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Northwestern (IL): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Old Dominion (VA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Penn State (PA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Purdue (IN): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Rice (TX): positions missing for some final-season players
  • San Diego State (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • San José State (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Stanford (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Texas A&M (TX): positions missing for some final-season players
  • UCF (FL): roster page not readable on our last read
  • UTSA (TX): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Virginia (VA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Virginia Tech (VA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Washington State (WA): roster page not readable on our last read

How to use this list

  1. 1Check which level fits your numbers first. The free Football Recruit Score rates your size, speed and stats against FBS, FCS, D2, D3, NAIA and JUCO.
  2. 2Shortlist programs at that level with final-season players at your position. Those are spots the staff has to refill for 2027.
  3. 3Email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Start from the quarterback email template or the wide receiver email template, and change the reason you picked each school.
  4. 4Follow up when you have something new: updated film, a camp result or a new measurable. The football recruiting guide covers timelines, camps and contact rules.

See exact positions and email these coaches

NextCommit Pro shows roster needs by exact position (tackle vs guard, corner vs safety) and filters the coach list to programs that need your position. The free plan includes personalized coach emails every week.

Start Free

Method and data date

Source. Each program's own public athletics roster page, read by NextCommit on September 29, 2026. Programs come from NextCommit's college football coach data. Divisions are for the 2026 season, including North Dakota State and Sacramento State moving to FBS and Saint Francis (PA) moving to Division III.

Final-season players. Players whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, from the class label on the roster: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. Each player counts once, at the first position listed (a "WR/DB" is a receiver).

Position groups. QB = QB; RB = RB, FB; WR = WR; TE = TE; OL = OL, OT, OG, C; DL = DL, DE, DT; LB = LB; DB = DB, CB, S; K/P/LS = K, P, LS. A few players have no listed position, so the groups can add up to slightly less than the total.

Completeness threshold. A program appears in the tables only when its roster was read from the college's own site in the September 29, 2026 run, the page is the 2026-27 roster, at least 50 players have a readable class year, at least 90% of final-season players have a position, and it has at least one final-season player. Programs that miss any of these are listed by name only.

Complete lists. We call a list complete when it has at least 10 programs that pass the threshold and they make up at least 75% of the programs it covers. This list: 110 of 138 (80%).

What it does not tell you. A final-season player is a spot to refill, not a scholarship offer. Staffs also fill spots from the transfer portal, some players get an extra year, and a roster page can lag behind the team. Use the numbers to decide where to look, then ask the coach.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many D1 FBS football programs are there?+

NextCommit's coach data lists 138 NCAA Division I FBS football programs for 2026. This page shows roster data for the 110 whose 2026-27 rosters we could read in full on September 29, 2026; the rest are listed by name at the bottom of the page.

How many players does a D1 FBS program lose each year?+

The median D1 FBS program on this list has 32 players in their final season on its 2026-27 roster. Defensive backs lead with a median of 6 per program, followed by offensive and defensive linemen at 5 each.

What is a final-season player?+

A player whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, read from the class label on the college's own roster page: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, and sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. These players leave after the 2026 season, so their spots open for recruits who enroll in 2027.

Does a final-season player mean an open scholarship?+

No. It means a roster spot the staff has to refill, with high school recruits, transfers or walk-ons. How many spots carry aid depends on the level: Division I schools in the House settlement have a 105-player roster limit and no scholarship cap, Division II has 36 football equivalencies shared across the team, Division III gives no athletic aid, the NAIA allows 24 and the NJCAA 85. Some final-season players also get an extra year through a waiver.

How should I use this list?+

Find programs at your level with final-season players at your position, check which level fits your numbers with the free Football Recruit Score, then email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Follow up when you have something new to share.

How often is this data updated?+

NextCommit reads college roster pages twice a year, after fall and spring rosters are posted. This page shows the September 29, 2026 read of 2026-27 rosters. Programs we could not read in full are listed by name until a later read passes our completeness check.