2026-27 rosters, read September 29, 2026

D3 Football Colleges by State: 2027 Roster Outlook

NextCommit's coach data lists 237 NCAA Division III football programs for 2026. We read the 2026-27 rosters of 211 of them on September 29, 2026. The median program has 18 players in their final season, the spots its coaches will refill for the class of 2027. Offensive linemen, defensive linemen and defensive backs lead with a median of 3 per program each. Alma has the most final-season players, 44.

NextCommit roster data, class of 2027/Last updated October 18, 2026

Programs with roster data
211of 237
Median final-season players
18
Most final-season players
OL (3)
Roster data read
September 29, 2026

What a typical program loses, by position

Median final-season players per program on this list, by position group.

QB

1

RB

1

WR

2

TE

1

OL

3

DL

3

LB

2

DB

3

K/P/LS

1

Most final-season players

The 10 programs on this list with the most players in their final season on the 2026-27 roster. The gold number is each program's largest position group.

Programs with the most final-season players
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
AlmaAlma, MI44027389762
ChapmanOrange, CA35345054491
UticaUtica, NY35244288232
Carnegie MellonPittsburgh, PA34213436582
WartburgWaverly, IA34015267481
Hardin-SimmonsAbilene, TX33122387433
Baldwin WallaceBerea, OH32114094652
Grove CityGrove City, PA32158032283
Salve ReginaNewport, RI32135173840
IthacaIthaca, NY31214327381

Every program, by position group

Final-season players on each program's 2026-27 roster, by position group. The gold number is the program's largest group. Scroll the table sideways on a phone.

Alabama (1 programs)

D3 football programs in Alabama
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
HuntingdonMontgomery, AL19110424520

Arkansas (2 programs)

D3 football programs in Arkansas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
HendrixConway, AR19102036142
LyonBatesville, AR10122111101

California (5 programs)

D3 football programs in California
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Cal LutheranThousand Oaks, CA21117132231
ChapmanOrange, CA35345054491
Claremont MSClaremont, CA20214113341
La VerneLa Verne, CA22227012350
RedlandsRedlands, CA26124171460

Connecticut (3 programs)

D3 football programs in Connecticut
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Coast GuardNew London, CT18122132331
WesleyanMiddletown, CT23124046321
Western ConnecticutDanbury, CT20134122240

District of Columbia (2 programs)

D3 football programs in District of Columbia
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
CatholicWashington, DC21222113541
GallaudetWashington, DC5010012100

Georgia (2 programs)

D3 football programs in Georgia
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
BerryMount Berry, GA13101142211
LaGrangeLagrange, GA15121123410

Illinois (17 programs)

D3 football programs in Illinois
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
AuroraAurora, IL26123345341
Benedictine-ILLisle, IL21213044340
ChicagoChicago, IL13010015312
Concordia ChicagoRiver Forest, IL17122134121
ElmhurstElmhurst, IL8020011220
EurekaEureka, IL6010001130
GreenvilleGreenville, IL5001001210
Illinois CollegeJacksonville, IL16112442011
Illinois WesleyanBloomington, IL25131116462
KnoxGalesburg, IL8011012030
Lake ForestLake Forest, IL20124143320
MillikinDecatur, IL16213141040
Monmouth-ILMonmouth, IL27234152271
North Central ILNaperville, IL27023234283
North ParkChicago, IL7002002111
RockfordRockford, IL15012212340
Wheaton-ILWheaton, IL29115247432

Indiana (7 programs)

D3 football programs in Indiana
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
DePauwGreencastle, IN27221394321
FranklinFranklin, IN18012143430
HanoverHanover, IN16221132320
ManchesterNorth Manchester, IN8010200311
Rose-HulmanTerre Haute, IN16012023143
TrineAngola, IN20121140830
WabashCrawfordsville, IN18120344220

Iowa (8 programs)

D3 football programs in Iowa
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Buena VistaStorm Lake, IA10010112140
CentralPella, IA17015041150
CoeCedar Rapids, IA17213014231
Cornell CollegeMount Vernon, IA16013214221
DubuqueDubuque, IA20014144150
LorasDubuque, IA28223156531
LutherDecorah, IA19122113432
WartburgWaverly, IA34015267481

Kentucky (1 programs)

D3 football programs in Kentucky
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
CentreDanville, KY29126224471

Louisiana (1 programs)

D3 football programs in Louisiana
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Centenary-LAShreveport, LA15121143120

Maine (3 programs)

D3 football programs in Maine
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
BowdoinBrunswick, ME13021033031
HussonBangor, ME15112122222
University of New EnglandBiddeford, ME27134116740

Maryland (3 programs)

D3 football programs in Maryland
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Johns HopkinsBaltimore, MD20014125412
McDanielWestminster, MD11002133020
StevensonOwings Mills, MD29205064390

Massachusetts (17 programs)

D3 football programs in Massachusetts
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
AmherstAmherst, MA21122133351
Bridgewater St.Bridgewater, MA20124243310
Curry CollegeMilton, MA23112253270
DeanFranklin, MA12303002310
EndicottBeverly, MA30125264271
Fitchburg St.Fitchburg, MA21125151411
Framingham St.Framingham, MA11014000240
MITCambridge, MA10002112130
Nichols CollegeDudley, MA11001122221
SpringfieldSpringfield, MA30261083541
TuftsMedford, MA21013242252
UMass DartmouthNorth Dartmouth, MA20111363050
Western New EnglandSpringfield, MA22125032540
Westfield St.Westfield, MA13040113121
WilliamsWilliamstown, MA21303041432
Worcester St.Worcester, MA19135121240
WPIWorcester, MA26225022562

Michigan (7 programs)

D3 football programs in Michigan
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
AdrianAdrian, MI24003264440
AlbionAlbion, MI17003123152
AlmaAlma, MI44027389762
CalvinGrand Rapids, MI7000103030
HopeHolland, MI22205144141
KalamazooKalamazoo, MI24206314330
OlivetOlivet, MI9021040200

Minnesota (11 programs)

D3 football programs in Minnesota
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
AugsburgMinneapolis, MN15222040230
Bethel-MNArden Hills, MN23213243422
CarletonNorthfield, MN16104023420
CrownSaint Bonifacius, MN8100021220
Gustavus AdolphusSaint Peter, MN20033215240
HamlineSaint Paul, MN13110113420
MacalesterSaint Paul, MN11002112220
Minnesota-MorrisMorris, MN10002001430
Saint John's-MNCollegeville, MN24136331421
St. OlafNorthfield, MN12121003140
St. ScholasticaDuluth, MN12110151120

Mississippi (2 programs)

D3 football programs in Mississippi
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
BelhavenJackson, MS15022042122
MillsapsJackson, MS10121013110

Missouri (1 programs)

D3 football programs in Missouri
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Washington St. LouisSt. Louis, MO22113343340

Nebraska (1 programs)

D3 football programs in Nebraska
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Nebraska WesleyanLincoln, NE18014015421

New Hampshire (2 programs)

D3 football programs in New Hampshire
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
New England CollegeHenniker, NH7101010130
Plymouth StatePlymouth, NH14131122220

New Jersey (5 programs)

D3 football programs in New Jersey
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
FDU - FlorhamMadison, NJ15323023011
KeanUnion, NJ13133011121
Montclair StateMontclair, NJ19022263031
RowanGlassboro, NJ16131125120
William PatersonWayne, NJ8113110010

New York (17 programs)

D3 football programs in New York
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
AlfredAlfred, NY14211112222
Alfred St.Alfred, NY10010043020
BrockportBrockport, NY16231141310
Buffalo StateBuffalo, NY16115031131
CortlandCortland, NY28215041591
FisherRochester, NY29113257541
HartwickOneonta, NY14013011350
HilbertHamburg, NY7101112100
HobartGeneva, NY15012223112
IthacaIthaca, NY31214327381
Merchant MarineKings Point, NY18031251320
MorrisvilleMorrisville, NY20032243150
RochesterRochester, NY21003441531
RPITroy, NY301232104332
St. LawrenceCanton, NY12120132120
SUNY-MaritimeThroggs Neck, NY19110245330
UticaUtica, NY35244288232

North Carolina (4 programs)

D3 football programs in North Carolina
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
BrevardBrevard, NC19132224230
GreensboroGreensboro, NC12100042130
GuilfordGreensboro, NC18024221340
N.C. WesleyanRocky Mount, NC8021112001

Ohio (17 programs)

D3 football programs in Ohio
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Baldwin WallaceBerea, OH32114094652
BlufftonBluffton, OH13100041322
CapitalColumbus, OH20312232250
Case WesternCleveland, OH22414113332
DenisonGranville, OH19122023540
HeidelbergTiffin, OH24205133341
HiramHiram, OH12101113140
John CarrollUniversity Heights, OH22014054341
KenyonGambier, OH17002241332
MariettaMarietta, OH18121243221
Mount St. JosephCincinnati, OH19114043321
Mount UnionAlliance, OH12012032111
MuskingumNew Concord, OH11115011110
Ohio WesleyanDelaware, OH18201244410
OtterbeinWesterville, OH10110112121
WittenbergSpringfield, OH19121144411
WoosterWooster, OH12101141220

Oregon (4 programs)

D3 football programs in Oregon
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
George FoxNewberg, OR22204212281
Lewis & Clark ORPortland, OR24214154340
Pacific-ORForest Grove, OR14121024130
WillametteSalem, OR12222020211

Pennsylvania (26 programs)

D3 football programs in Pennsylvania
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
AlbrightReading, PA16213131212
AlleghenyMeadville, PA12002024310
AlverniaReading, PA8101120030
Carnegie MellonPittsburgh, PA34213436582
Delaware ValleyDoylestown, PA14221302220
DickinsonCarlisle, PA18013026231
Franklin & MarshallLancaster, PA27114145542
GenevaBeaver Falls, PA10110041111
GettysburgGettysburg, PA21222124620
Grove CityGrove City, PA32158032283
King'sWilkes-Barre, PA20111345320
Lebanon ValleyAnnville, PA21212133430
LycomingWilliamsport, PA16022151230
MisericordiaDallas, PA20132241142
MoravianBethlehem, PA11002113130
MuhlenbergAllentown, PA24025134441
Saint Francis (PA)Loretto, PA5110100101
Saint VincentLatrobe, PA13111112240
SusquehannaSelinsgrove, PA29136155323
ThielGreenville, PA4010001011
UrsinusCollegeville, PA25244223350
Washington & JeffersonWashington, PA20113123225
WaynesburgWaynesburg, PA19132143311
Westminster-PANew Wilmington, PA18100248111
WidenerChester, PA10013001140
WilkesWilkes-Barre, PA15122222220

Rhode Island (1 programs)

D3 football programs in Rhode Island
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Salve ReginaNewport, RI32135173840

Tennessee (3 programs)

D3 football programs in Tennessee
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Maryville-TNMaryville, TN14005211311
RhodesMemphis, TN13123211210
SewaneeSewanee, TN17111133340

Texas (8 programs)

D3 football programs in Texas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Austin CollegeSherman, TX7001031110
East Texas BaptistMarshall, TX17215041202
Hardin-SimmonsAbilene, TX33122387433
Howard PayneBrownwood, TX15124021230
Mary Hardin-BaylorBelton, TX17104214041
McMurryAbilene, TX15112025211
Texas LutheranSeguin, TX17123132131
Trinity (Tex.)San Antonio, TX14002132330

Vermont (3 programs)

D3 football programs in Vermont
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
MiddleburyMiddlebury, VT21122113740
NorwichNorthfield, VT13031122121
VTSU CastletonCastleton, VT13211030330

Virginia (9 programs)

D3 football programs in Virginia
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
AverettDanville, VA10013014100
BridgewaterBridgewater, VA24132113562
Christopher NewportNewport News, VA21130244331
Hampden-SydneyHampden-Sydney, VA13026001022
Randolph-MaconAshland, VA29015194422
RoanokeSalem, VA7102020011
ShenandoahWinchester, VA13131031220
Southern VirginiaBuena Vista, VA8111021110
Washington and LeeLexington, VA15131013141

Washington (3 programs)

D3 football programs in Washington
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Pacific LutheranTacoma, WA20202125242
Puget SoundTacoma, WA8002021030
WhitworthSpokane, WA24224093112

Wisconsin (15 programs)

D3 football programs in Wisconsin
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
BeloitBeloit, WI11100213130
CarthageKenosha, WI11101103221
Concordia-WIMequon, WI18113321231
Lakeland WIPlymouth, WI16033033022
LawrenceAppleton, WI8001120310
RiponRipon, WI26313354421
St. NorbertDe Pere, WI25121125382
UW-La CrosseLa Crosse, WI24122244261
UW-OshkoshOshkosh, WI20013125440
UW-PlattevillePlatteville, WI25014276122
UW-River FallsRiver Falls, WI21126113160
UW-Stevens PointStevens Point, WI25114131671
UW-StoutMenomonie, WI21112132380
UW-WhitewaterWhitewater, WI19112163230
Wisconsin LutheranMilwaukee, WI16012133231
Not in the table yet: 26 programs+

These programs are in our coach data, but their roster did not pass the completeness check on our September 29, 2026 read. They come back into the table when a later read passes.

  • Anderson-IN (IN): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Anna Maria (MA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Bates (ME): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Bethany-WV (WV): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Carroll (WI): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Colby (ME): positions missing for some final-season players
  • Concordia-MN (MN): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Eastern (PA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Grinnell (IA): positions missing for some final-season players
  • Hamilton (NY): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Juniata (PA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Linfield (OR): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Maine Maritime Academy (ME): fewer than 50 players with a class year
  • Martin Luther (MN): fewer than 50 players with a class year
  • Massachusetts Maritime (MA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Methodist (NC): positions missing for some final-season players
  • Oberlin (OH): fewer than 50 players with a class year
  • Ohio Northern (OH): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Pomona-Pitzer (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Salisbury (MD): positions missing for some final-season players
  • Simpson (IA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • The College of New Jersey (NJ): positions missing for some final-season players
  • Union-NY (NY): roster page not readable on our last read
  • UW-Eau Claire (WI): positions missing for some final-season players
  • Westminster-MO (MO): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Wilmington-Ohio (OH): roster page not readable on our last read

How to use this list

  1. 1Check which level fits your numbers first. The free Football Recruit Score rates your size, speed and stats against FBS, FCS, D2, D3, NAIA and JUCO.
  2. 2Shortlist programs at that level with final-season players at your position. Those are spots the staff has to refill for 2027.
  3. 3Email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Start from the quarterback email template or the wide receiver email template, and change the reason you picked each school.
  4. 4Follow up when you have something new: updated film, a camp result or a new measurable. The football recruiting guide covers timelines, camps and contact rules.

See exact positions and email these coaches

NextCommit Pro shows roster needs by exact position (tackle vs guard, corner vs safety) and filters the coach list to programs that need your position. The free plan includes personalized coach emails every week.

Start Free

Method and data date

Source. Each program's own public athletics roster page, read by NextCommit on September 29, 2026. Programs come from NextCommit's college football coach data. Divisions are for the 2026 season, including North Dakota State and Sacramento State moving to FBS and Saint Francis (PA) moving to Division III.

Final-season players. Players whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, from the class label on the roster: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. Each player counts once, at the first position listed (a "WR/DB" is a receiver).

Position groups. QB = QB; RB = RB, FB; WR = WR; TE = TE; OL = OL, OT, OG, C; DL = DL, DE, DT; LB = LB; DB = DB, CB, S; K/P/LS = K, P, LS. A few players have no listed position, so the groups can add up to slightly less than the total.

Completeness threshold. A program appears in the tables only when its roster was read from the college's own site in the September 29, 2026 run, the page is the 2026-27 roster, at least 50 players have a readable class year, at least 90% of final-season players have a position, and it has at least one final-season player. Programs that miss any of these are listed by name only.

Complete lists. We call a list complete when it has at least 10 programs that pass the threshold and they make up at least 75% of the programs it covers. This list: 211 of 237 (89%).

What it does not tell you. A final-season player is a spot to refill, not a scholarship offer. Staffs also fill spots from the transfer portal, some players get an extra year, and a roster page can lag behind the team. Use the numbers to decide where to look, then ask the coach.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many D3 football programs are there?+

NextCommit's coach data lists 237 NCAA Division III football programs for 2026. This page shows roster data for the 211 whose 2026-27 rosters we could read in full on September 29, 2026; the rest are listed by name at the bottom of the page.

How many players does a D3 program lose each year?+

The median D3 program on this list has 18 players in their final season on its 2026-27 roster. Offensive linemen, defensive linemen and defensive backs lead with a median of 3 per program each.

What is a final-season player?+

A player whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, read from the class label on the college's own roster page: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, and sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. These players leave after the 2026 season, so their spots open for recruits who enroll in 2027.

Does a final-season player mean an open scholarship?+

No. It means a roster spot the staff has to refill, with high school recruits, transfers or walk-ons. How many spots carry aid depends on the level: Division I schools in the House settlement have a 105-player roster limit and no scholarship cap, Division II has 36 football equivalencies shared across the team, Division III gives no athletic aid, the NAIA allows 24 and the NJCAA 85. Some final-season players also get an extra year through a waiver.

How should I use this list?+

Find programs at your level with final-season players at your position, check which level fits your numbers with the free Football Recruit Score, then email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Follow up when you have something new to share.

How often is this data updated?+

NextCommit reads college roster pages twice a year, after fall and spring rosters are posted. This page shows the September 29, 2026 read of 2026-27 rosters. Programs we could not read in full are listed by name until a later read passes our completeness check.