2026-27 rosters, read September 29, 2026

JUCO Football Colleges: 2027 Roster Outlook

NextCommit's coach data lists 110 junior college football programs for 2026. We read the 2026-27 rosters of 71 of them on September 29, 2026. The median program has 30 players in their final season, the spots its coaches will refill for the class of 2027. Wide receivers, offensive linemen, defensive linemen and defensive backs lead with a median of 5 per program each. Monroe University has the most final-season players, 73.

NextCommit roster data, class of 2027/Last updated October 18, 2026

This list is incomplete. We could read 71 of the 110 rosters in full (65%), below the 75% we need to call a list complete. The programs we could not read are listed by name below.

Programs with roster data
71of 110
Median final-season players
30
Most final-season players
WR (5)
Roster data read
September 29, 2026

What a typical program loses, by position

Median final-season players per program on this list, by position group.

QB

1

RB

2

WR

5

TE

1

OL

5

DL

5

LB

4

DB

5

K/P/LS

1

Most final-season players

The 10 programs on this list with the most players in their final season on the 2026-27 roster. The gold number is each program's largest position group.

Programs with the most final-season players
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Monroe UniversityBronx, NY733712312109161
Highland (KS)Highland, KS6755173769132
Lackawanna CCScranton, PA5325103784113
El Camino CollegeTorrance, CA441410297533
Pasadena City CCPasadena, CA432461666102
Hinds CCRaymond, MS421270965111
Golden WestHuntington Beach, CA411364755100
Navarro CollegeCorsicana, TX402273572120
Ventura CollegeVentura, CA40245248591
Fresno City CCFresno, CA39327265950

Every program, by position group

Final-season players on each program's 2026-27 roster, by position group. The gold number is the program's largest group. Scroll the table sideways on a phone.

California (37 programs)

JUCO football programs in California
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Allan Hancock CollegeSanta Maria, CA21423121530
Antelope Valley CollegeLancaster, CA27245021651
Canyons CollegeSanta Clarita, CA27114115491
Chabot CollegeHayward, CA25123138331
Chaffey CollegeRancho Cucamonga, CA22206135140
Citrus CCGlendora, CA23144142232
College of the DesertPalm Desert, CA15121004340
De Anza CCCupertino, CA20232011362
Diablo Valley CollegePleasant Hill, CA29215185052
El Camino CollegeTorrance, CA441410297533
Feather River CCQuincy, CA22122053351
FoothillLos Altos Hills, CA30024246453
Fresno City CCFresno, CA39327265950
Glendale-CA CCGlendale, CA32145163660
Golden WestHuntington Beach, CA411364755100
LA Valley CCValley Glen, CA20124154210
Long Beach City CCLong Beach, CA37226065790
Modesto CCModesto, CA21012135351
Moorpark CollegeMoorpark, CA23114245132
Mt. San Jacinto CCSan Jacinto, CA28215225551
Pasadena City CCPasadena, CA432461666102
Reedley CollegeReedley, CA34225128680
Riverside CollegeRiverside, CA34134246563
Saddleback CollegeMission Viejo, CA33045159351
San Bernardino Valley CCSan Bernardino, CA342140178101
San Diego Mesa CCSan Diego, CA31332135490
San Joaquin Delta CCStockton, CA17014014142
San Jose CollegeSan Jose, CA33236263551
San Mateo CollegeSan Mateo, CA33017177352
Santa Ana CCSanta Ana, CA35246164462
Santa Barbara City CCSanta Barbara, CA18116020422
Santa Monica CollegeSanta Monica, CA372350561051
Sequoias CollegeVisalia, CA32133454471
Siskiyous CCWeed, CA22142241431
Ventura CollegeVentura, CA40245248591
Victor Valley CCVictorville, CA25125014381
West LA CCCulver City, CA14111014320

Georgia (1 programs)

JUCO football programs in Georgia
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Georgia Military CollegeMilledgeville, GA30116141763

Illinois (1 programs)

JUCO football programs in Illinois
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
College of DuPageGlen Ellyn, IL25115163530

Iowa (2 programs)

JUCO football programs in Iowa
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Iowa Central CCFort Dodge, IA29225142661
Iowa Western CCCouncil Bluffs, IA38213395375

Kansas (5 programs)

JUCO football programs in Kansas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Butler CCEl Dorado, KS271321322103
Dodge City CCDodge City, KS38146059472
Highland (KS)Highland, KS6755173769132
Hutchinson CCHutchinson, KS37048166273
IndependenceIndependence, KS22213135160

Mississippi (11 programs)

JUCO football programs in Mississippi
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Coahoma CCClarksdale, MS19220143052
Copiah-Lincoln CCWesson, MS30222175451
East Central MS CCDecatur, MS24123152262
East Mississippi CCScooba, MS28228063610
Hinds CCRaymond, MS421270965111
Holmes CCGoodman, MS32118046561
Itawamba CCFulton, MS31124236391
Jones CollegeEllisville, MS27123162650
Mississippi Delta CCMoorhead, MS14112222220
NW Mississippi CCSenatobia, MS26123153640
SW Mississippi CCSummit, MS34114177373

New Mexico (1 programs)

JUCO football programs in New Mexico
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
New Mexico MilitaryRoswell, NM382372445101

New York (4 programs)

JUCO football programs in New York
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Erie Community CollegeBuffalo, NY32147164360
Hudson Valley CCTroy, NY32153125561
Monroe UniversityBronx, NY733712312109161
Nassau CCGarden City, NY20103245311

North Carolina (1 programs)

JUCO football programs in North Carolina
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Louisburg CCLouisburg, NC28115265242

North Dakota (1 programs)

JUCO football programs in North Dakota
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
North Dakota Science CCWahpeton, ND27151234452

Pennsylvania (1 programs)

JUCO football programs in Pennsylvania
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Lackawanna CCScranton, PA5325103784113

Texas (5 programs)

JUCO football programs in Texas
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Blinn CollegeBrenham, TX24225064320
Cisco CCCisco, TX24104245332
KilgoreKilgore, TX38239156372
Navarro CollegeCorsicana, TX402273572120
Trinity ValleyAthens, TX26014058350

Utah (1 programs)

JUCO football programs in Utah
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Snow CollegeEphraim, UT392171106291
Not in the table yet: 39 programs+

These programs are in our coach data, but their roster did not pass the completeness check on our September 29, 2026 read. They come back into the table when a later read passes.

  • Andrew College (GA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Bakersfield College (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Cabrillo (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Central Georgia Tech (GA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Central Lakes CC (MN): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Cerritos College (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Coalinga College (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Coffeyville CC (KS): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Community Christian (CA) (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Community Christian (Mich.) (MI): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Compton College (CA): fewer than 50 players with a class year
  • Contra Costa CC (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • East LA CC (CA): no final-season players listed
  • Ellsworth CC (IA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Fullerton College (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Garden City CC (KS): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Gavilan CC (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Grossmont College (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Hocking CC (OH): roster page still shows last season
  • LA Pierce CC (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • LA Southwest (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Laney CC (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Los Medanos CC (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • M State Fergus-Falls (MN): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Minnesota North College-Mesabi Range (MN): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Minnesota North College-Vermilion (MN): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Minnesota West CC (MN): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Mississippi Gulf Coast CC (MS): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Monterey Peninsula CC (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Mt. San Antonio CC (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Northeast Mississippi CC (MS): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Northeastern Oklahoma A&M CC (OK): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Orange Coast College (CA): roster page still shows last season
  • Palomar College (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Pearl River CC (MS): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Rochester MN CC (MN): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Sacramento City CC (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • San Francisco CC (CA): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Tyler CC (TX): roster page not readable on our last read

How to use this list

  1. 1Check which level fits your numbers first. The free Football Recruit Score rates your size, speed and stats against FBS, FCS, D2, D3, NAIA and JUCO.
  2. 2Shortlist programs at that level with final-season players at your position. Those are spots the staff has to refill for 2027.
  3. 3Email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Start from the quarterback email template or the wide receiver email template, and change the reason you picked each school.
  4. 4Follow up when you have something new: updated film, a camp result or a new measurable. The football recruiting guide covers timelines, camps and contact rules.

See exact positions and email these coaches

NextCommit Pro shows roster needs by exact position (tackle vs guard, corner vs safety) and filters the coach list to programs that need your position. The free plan includes personalized coach emails every week.

Start Free

Method and data date

Source. Each program's own public athletics roster page, read by NextCommit on September 29, 2026. Programs come from NextCommit's college football coach data. Divisions are for the 2026 season, including North Dakota State and Sacramento State moving to FBS and Saint Francis (PA) moving to Division III.

Final-season players. Players whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, from the class label on the roster: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. Each player counts once, at the first position listed (a "WR/DB" is a receiver).

Position groups. QB = QB; RB = RB, FB; WR = WR; TE = TE; OL = OL, OT, OG, C; DL = DL, DE, DT; LB = LB; DB = DB, CB, S; K/P/LS = K, P, LS. A few players have no listed position, so the groups can add up to slightly less than the total.

Completeness threshold. A program appears in the tables only when its roster was read from the college's own site in the September 29, 2026 run, the page is the 2026-27 roster, at least 50 players have a readable class year, at least 90% of final-season players have a position, and it has at least one final-season player. Programs that miss any of these are listed by name only.

Complete lists. We call a list complete when it has at least 10 programs that pass the threshold and they make up at least 75% of the programs it covers. This list: 71 of 110 (65%).

What it does not tell you. A final-season player is a spot to refill, not a scholarship offer. Staffs also fill spots from the transfer portal, some players get an extra year, and a roster page can lag behind the team. Use the numbers to decide where to look, then ask the coach.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many JUCO football programs are there?+

NextCommit's coach data lists 110 junior college football programs for 2026. This page shows roster data for the 71 whose 2026-27 rosters we could read in full on September 29, 2026; the rest are listed by name at the bottom of the page.

How many players does a JUCO program lose each year?+

The median JUCO program on this list has 30 players in their final season on its 2026-27 roster. Wide receivers, offensive linemen, defensive linemen and defensive backs lead with a median of 5 per program each.

What is a final-season player?+

A player whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, read from the class label on the college's own roster page: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, and sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. These players leave after the 2026 season, so their spots open for recruits who enroll in 2027.

Does a final-season player mean an open scholarship?+

No. It means a roster spot the staff has to refill, with high school recruits, transfers or walk-ons. How many spots carry aid depends on the level: Division I schools in the House settlement have a 105-player roster limit and no scholarship cap, Division II has 36 football equivalencies shared across the team, Division III gives no athletic aid, the NAIA allows 24 and the NJCAA 85. Some final-season players also get an extra year through a waiver.

How should I use this list?+

Find programs at your level with final-season players at your position, check which level fits your numbers with the free Football Recruit Score, then email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Follow up when you have something new to share.

How often is this data updated?+

NextCommit reads college roster pages twice a year, after fall and spring rosters are posted. This page shows the September 29, 2026 read of 2026-27 rosters. Programs we could not read in full are listed by name until a later read passes our completeness check.