2026-27 rosters, read September 29, 2026

D1 FCS Football Colleges With Roster Openings

NextCommit's coach data lists 124 NCAA Division I FCS football programs for 2026. We read the 2026-27 rosters of 121 of them on September 29, 2026. The median program has 25 players in their final season, the spots its coaches will refill for the class of 2027. Defensive backs lead with a median of 5 per program, followed by offensive and defensive linemen at 4 each. Incarnate Word has the most final-season players, 51.

NextCommit roster data, class of 2027/Last updated October 18, 2026

Programs with roster data
121of 124
Median final-season players
25
Most final-season players
DB (5)
Roster data read
September 29, 2026

What a typical program loses, by position

Median final-season players per program on this list, by position group.

QB

1

RB

2

WR

3

TE

1

OL

4

DL

4

LB

3

DB

5

K/P/LS

1

Most final-season players

The 10 programs on this list with the most players in their final season on the 2026-27 roster. The gold number is each program's largest position group.

Programs with the most final-season players
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Incarnate WordSan Antonio, TX512382886113
Houston ChristianHouston, TX48428298492
Jackson StateJackson, MS481293595104
Tennessee TechCookeville, TN482551118493
The CitadelCharleston, SC47355188773
New HavenWest Haven, CT461472118472
Prairie View A&MPrairie View, TX46236489392
Rhode IslandKingston, RI441212257573
MontanaMissoula, MT42236176580
Montana StateBozeman, MT42333378681

Every program, by position group

Final-season players on each program's 2026-27 roster, by position group. The gold number is the program's largest group. Scroll the table sideways on a phone.

D1 FCS Football Colleges With Roster Openings: final-season players by position group
SchoolLocationFinal-season playersQBRBWRTEOLDLLBDBK/P/LS
Abilene ChristianAbilene, TX25024344233
Alabama A&MNormal, AL12211013130
Alabama StateMontgomery, AL11111211211
AlbanyAlbany, NY21200424342
Alcorn StateAlcorn State, MS331161453102
Arkansas-Pine BluffPine Bluff, AR26128043422
Austin PeayClarksville, TN31012185471
Bethune-CookmanDaytona Beach, FL19124131340
BrownProvidence, RI30243334380
BryantSmithfield, RI32235138163
BucknellLewisburg, PA16014022250
ButlerIndianapolis, IN32134275451
Cal PolySan Luis Obispo, CA34225353491
CampbellBuies Creek, NC28112185242
Central ArkansasConway, AR24025035441
Central ConnecticutNew Britain, CT39226246791
Charleston SouthernCharleston, SC17111133142
ChattanoogaChattanooga, TN30233245263
ColgateHamilton, NY17102132152
ColumbiaNew York, NY29235335251
CornellIthaca, NY23212262341
DartmouthHanover, NH28223163254
DavidsonDavidson, NC18005023242
DaytonDayton, OH28225255223
Delaware StateDover, DE29513235361
DrakeDes Moines, IA25114152542
DuquesnePittsburgh, PA36322347663
East Tennessee StateJohnson City, TN21015222151
East Texas A&MCommerce, TX20104152241
Eastern IllinoisCharleston, IL28131145391
Eastern KentuckyRichmond, KY36317554362
Eastern WashingtonCheney, WA18014215122
ElonElon, NC13024022120
Florida A&MTallahassee, FL28236244160
FordhamBronx, NY27136162322
FurmanGreenville, SC32237154351
Gardner-WebbBoiling Springs, NC27222246260
GeorgetownWashington, DC22125322241
Grambling StateGrambling, LA19102236230
HamptonHampton, VA30215165352
HarvardCambridge, MA27132246450
Holy CrossWorcester, MA17101272130
Houston ChristianHouston, TX48428298492
HowardWashington, DC29215225291
IdahoMoscow, ID37224297371
Idaho StatePocatello, ID30126078420
Illinois StateNormal, IL33132492552
Incarnate WordSan Antonio, TX512382886113
Indiana StateTerre Haute, IN20011235260
Jackson StateJackson, MS481293595104
LafayetteEaston, PA21213163212
LehighBethlehem, PA20020126450
LindenwoodSaint Charles, MO36054275652
MaineOrono, ME14002153021
MaristPoughkeepsie, NY27235035450
McNeeseLake Charles, LA22023163250
MercerMacon, GA32235245263
MercyhurstErie, PA36037158651
Mississippi Valley StateItta Bena, MS27112135752
MonmouthWest Long Branch, NJ18002145231
MontanaMissoula, MT42236176580
Montana StateBozeman, MT42333378681
Morehead StateMorehead, KY13221002141
Morgan StateBaltimore, MD25333043252
Murray StateMurray, KY22132145240
New HampshireDurham, NH23122226071
New HavenWest Haven, CT461472118472
NichollsThibodaux, LA39126583473
Norfolk StateNorfolk, VA25023154361
North AlabamaFlorence, AL13012033022
North Carolina A&TGreensboro, NC15132310230
North Carolina CentralDurham, NC41128197570
North DakotaGrand Forks, ND34204467262
Northern ArizonaFlagstaff, AZ15102005511
Northern ColoradoGreeley, CO29432027290
Northern IowaCedar Falls, IA39137365563
Northwestern StateNatchitoches, LA29132238361
PennPhiladelphia, PA18010252350
Portland StatePortland, OR14002041421
Prairie View A&MPrairie View, TX46236489392
PresbyterianClinton, SC21026043150
PrincetonPrinceton, NJ31124263652
Rhode IslandKingston, RI441212257573
RichmondUniversity of Richmond, VA21123233331
Robert MorrisMoon Township, PA24030263271
SamfordBirmingham, AL17111026222
San DiegoSan Diego, CA22224142430
South Carolina StateOrangeburg, SC21122131281
South DakotaVermillion, SD14212023121
South Dakota StateBrookings, SD23112325531
Southeast Missouri StateCape Girardeau, MO392233715133
Southeastern LouisianaHammond, LA30234064371
SouthernBaton Rouge, LA14111034040
Southern IllinoisCarbondale, IL21134133231
Southern UtahCedar City, UT19034204330
St. ThomasSaint Paul, MN20112243430
Stephen F. AustinNacogdoches, TX19012064420
StetsonDeLand, FL14012122141
StonehillEaston, MA20112232351
Stony BrookStony Brook, NY26124142462
Tennessee StateNashville, TN17201124322
Tennessee TechCookeville, TN482551118493
Tennessee-MartinMartin, TN17104250130
Texas SouthernHouston, TX27124146342
The CitadelCharleston, SC47355188773
TowsonTowson, MD19102054340
UC DavisDavis, CA24032135541
Utah TechSaint George, UT23113144423
UTRGVEdinburg, TX411142991113
ValparaisoValparaiso, IN9103012020
VillanovaVillanova, PA16314012320
VMILexington, VA4000001201
WagnerStaten Island, NY21015214152
Weber StateOgden, UT27112252491
West GeorgiaCarrollton, GA17102034430
Western CarolinaCullowhee, NC25022282520
Western IllinoisMacomb, IL33123346572
William & MaryWilliamsburg, VA9001113120
WoffordSpartanburg, SC20103141541
YaleNew Haven, CT20005144141
Youngstown StateYoungstown, OH41138275483
Not in the table yet: 3 programs+

These programs are in our coach data, but their roster did not pass the completeness check on our September 29, 2026 read. They come back into the table when a later read passes.

  • Lamar (TX): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Long Island (NY): roster page not readable on our last read
  • Tarleton State (TX): roster page not readable on our last read

How to use this list

  1. 1Check which level fits your numbers first. The free Football Recruit Score rates your size, speed and stats against FBS, FCS, D2, D3, NAIA and JUCO.
  2. 2Shortlist programs at that level with final-season players at your position. Those are spots the staff has to refill for 2027.
  3. 3Email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Start from the quarterback email template or the wide receiver email template, and change the reason you picked each school.
  4. 4Follow up when you have something new: updated film, a camp result or a new measurable. The football recruiting guide covers timelines, camps and contact rules.

See exact positions and email these coaches

NextCommit Pro shows roster needs by exact position (tackle vs guard, corner vs safety) and filters the coach list to programs that need your position. The free plan includes personalized coach emails every week.

Start Free

Method and data date

Source. Each program's own public athletics roster page, read by NextCommit on September 29, 2026. Programs come from NextCommit's college football coach data. Divisions are for the 2026 season, including North Dakota State and Sacramento State moving to FBS and Saint Francis (PA) moving to Division III.

Final-season players. Players whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, from the class label on the roster: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. Each player counts once, at the first position listed (a "WR/DB" is a receiver).

Position groups. QB = QB; RB = RB, FB; WR = WR; TE = TE; OL = OL, OT, OG, C; DL = DL, DE, DT; LB = LB; DB = DB, CB, S; K/P/LS = K, P, LS. A few players have no listed position, so the groups can add up to slightly less than the total.

Completeness threshold. A program appears in the tables only when its roster was read from the college's own site in the September 29, 2026 run, the page is the 2026-27 roster, at least 50 players have a readable class year, at least 90% of final-season players have a position, and it has at least one final-season player. Programs that miss any of these are listed by name only.

Complete lists. We call a list complete when it has at least 10 programs that pass the threshold and they make up at least 75% of the programs it covers. This list: 121 of 124 (98%).

What it does not tell you. A final-season player is a spot to refill, not a scholarship offer. Staffs also fill spots from the transfer portal, some players get an extra year, and a roster page can lag behind the team. Use the numbers to decide where to look, then ask the coach.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many D1 FCS football programs are there?+

NextCommit's coach data lists 124 NCAA Division I FCS football programs for 2026. This page shows roster data for the 121 whose 2026-27 rosters we could read in full on September 29, 2026; the rest are listed by name at the bottom of the page.

How many players does a D1 FCS program lose each year?+

The median D1 FCS program on this list has 25 players in their final season on its 2026-27 roster. Defensive backs lead with a median of 5 per program, followed by offensive and defensive linemen at 4 each.

What is a final-season player?+

A player whose eligibility ends in 2026-27, read from the class label on the college's own roster page: seniors, graduate students and fifth-year players at four-year schools, and sophomores at junior colleges. Redshirt marks do not change the count. These players leave after the 2026 season, so their spots open for recruits who enroll in 2027.

Does a final-season player mean an open scholarship?+

No. It means a roster spot the staff has to refill, with high school recruits, transfers or walk-ons. How many spots carry aid depends on the level: Division I schools in the House settlement have a 105-player roster limit and no scholarship cap, Division II has 36 football equivalencies shared across the team, Division III gives no athletic aid, the NAIA allows 24 and the NJCAA 85. Some final-season players also get an extra year through a waiver.

How should I use this list?+

Find programs at your level with final-season players at your position, check which level fits your numbers with the free Football Recruit Score, then email the position coach or recruiting coordinator with your film, measurables and GPA. Follow up when you have something new to share.

How often is this data updated?+

NextCommit reads college roster pages twice a year, after fall and spring rosters are posted. This page shows the September 29, 2026 read of 2026-27 rosters. Programs we could not read in full are listed by name until a later read passes our completeness check.