Recruiting Process

College Athletic Scholarships and Roster Limits in 2026: What Changed After the House Settlement

How athletic scholarships work in 2026-27: Division I roster limits by sport at schools in the House settlement, Division II, NAIA and NJCAA scholarship limits, Division III aid, walk-ons, revenue sharing, and your odds of playing in college.

Published October 12, 2026Last updated October 12, 202615 min read
Get My Free Recruit Score

Free to use. No credit card required.

The short answer: athletic scholarships in 2026-27

Since July 1, 2025, Division I schools in the House settlement have had no scholarship limits. Each sport has a roster limit instead, 34 in baseball, 25 in softball and 105 in football, and every athlete on the roster can receive a full or partial scholarship. The College Sports Commission counted 319 participating schools in 2025-26.

Division II, the NAIA and junior colleges still work the old way: each sport has a fixed number of scholarships that coaches divide among players, so most athletes there receive partial scholarships. Division III offers no athletic scholarships at all, although most Division III athletes receive other aid.

For recruits, the biggest change is that a roster spot at a Division I school in the settlement is now the scarce thing. Walk-on spots are tighter, and the first question to ask a coach is whether you are on next year's roster, not only how much money comes with it.

What the House settlement changed

Two protections matter for families. Athletes who were on aid before 2025-26 cannot lose that aid because of roster limits, even if they lose their roster spot. And during the term of a Division I award, aid cannot be reduced or canceled for athletic ability, performance, injury or illness. Renewal or nonrenewal notice is due by July 1.

Division I schools that did not opt in have no national roster limits. They fall under the settlement if they give more aid in a sport than that sport's 2024-25 scholarship limit, so the old numbers in the table below are still their practical ceiling.

  • Approved June 6, 2025 by the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California, effective July 1, 2025, for a 10-year term.
  • At participating schools, roster limits replaced sport-by-sport scholarship limits. Aid can be any amount up to a full scholarship, and anyone receiving athletics aid must be on that sport's roster.
  • Participating schools can pay athletes directly through revenue sharing, capped at $20.5 million per school in 2025-26 and about $21.58 million in 2026-27. The cap is 22% of the average Power Four and Pac-12 revenue from media rights, tickets and sponsorships, and it is set to rise another 4% in 2027-28.
  • In the first year, the College Sports Commission tracked nearly $2 billion in payments to 34,915 athletes at 307 schools, $1.77 billion of it revenue sharing.
  • Every school in the ACC, Big Ten, Big 12, Pac-12 and SEC takes part automatically. Other Division I schools decide each year.
  • The College Sports Commission enforces roster limits, the revenue-sharing cap and third-party NIL rules. The NCAA still enforces everything else.

Division I roster limits by sport

Roster limits at schools in the House settlement, from Bylaw 17.2 of the 2026-27 Division I Manual, next to the 2024-25 scholarship limits they replaced. Under the old rules, the cross country limits applied to schools without track, and the track numbers covered both sports.

Rosters are due the day before a team's first contest that counts toward championship selection, or December 1, whichever comes first. Before that deadline there is no national limit, so fall camps and tryouts can carry more players. After it, only athletes on the submitted roster can take part in any athletic activity, including voluntary workouts, and a team can add someone only if it is under its limit.

Designated student-athletes are the exception. They are athletes a school says were, or would have been, cut from its 2025-26 roster because of the new limits, and who were on the roster or promised a spot before April 7, 2025. They do not count toward the limit for the rest of their eligibility, even after transferring to another participating school. Schools filed those lists in July 2025 and cannot add to them, and most designated athletes are former walk-ons.

SportRoster limit (settlement schools)Old scholarship limit (2024-25)
Football10585 (FBS); 63 equivalencies (FCS)
Baseball3411.7
Softball2512
Men's basketball1513
Women's basketball1515
Men's soccer289.9
Women's soccer2814
Women's volleyball1812
Men's volleyball184.5
Men's lacrosse4812.6
Women's lacrosse3812
Field hockey2712
Men's ice hockey2618
Women's ice hockey2618
Men's track and field (indoor and outdoor)4512.6
Women's track and field (indoor and outdoor)4518
Men's cross country175
Women's cross country176
Men's swimming and diving309.9
Women's swimming and diving3014
Men's wrestling309.9
Women's wrestling3010
Men's golf94.5
Women's golf96
Men's tennis104.5
Women's tennis108
Women's rowing6820
Men's gymnastics206.3
Women's gymnastics2012
Women's beach volleyball196
Women's acrobatics and tumbling5514
Women's stunt6514
Women's equestrian5015
Women's rugby3612
Men's water polo244.5
Women's water polo248
Men's fencing244.5
Women's fencing245
Men's skiing166.3
Women's skiing167
Rifle123.6
Women's bowling115
Women's triathlon146.5
Women's flag football25 (from 2027-28)None

Division II scholarship limits by sport

Every Division II sport is an equivalency sport: coaches divide a fixed number of full scholarships among players. Limits from Bylaw 15.4.2.1 of the 2026-27 Division II Manual.

Each player's athletics aid for tuition, fees, food and housing is divided by the value of a full scholarship at that school, and the fractions on a team cannot exceed the limit. Only athletes receiving athletics aid count. Schools are also held to 60 total equivalencies across men's sports other than football and basketball; a proposal to remove that cap from August 2027 is pending.

SportMen's limitWomen's limit
Baseball9.0Not sponsored
SoftballNot sponsored7.2
Football36.0Not sponsored
Flag footballNot sponsored10.0
Basketball10.010.0
Soccer9.09.9
Volleyball4.58.0
Beach volleyballNot sponsored5.0
Cross country and track and field12.6 (5.0 with cross country only)12.6 (6.0 with cross country only)
Lacrosse10.89.9
Field hockeyNot sponsored6.3
Ice hockey13.518.0
Golf3.65.4
Tennis4.56.0
Swimming and diving8.18.1
Wrestling9.010.0
Gymnastics5.46.0
Water polo4.58.0
Skiing6.36.3
Fencing4.54.5
Rifle3.6Not listed
RowingNot sponsored20.0
RugbyNot sponsored12.0
BowlingNot sponsored5.0
EquestrianNot sponsored15.0
Acrobatics and tumblingNot sponsored9.0
StuntNot sponsored9.0
TriathlonNot sponsored5.0

NAIA scholarship limits by sport

NAIA limits are full-scholarship equivalencies from Policy XIII of the 2026-27 NAIA handbook, unchanged from 2025-26. The handbook lists one limit per sport.

Good grades stretch an NAIA coach's budget. Academic aid for strong students partly or fully stops counting against the team limit: for entering freshmen, a 3.50 to 3.74 high school GPA, a 1140 SAT or 23 ACT, or a top 11 to 25% class rank earns a half exemption, and a 3.75 GPA or higher, a 1280 SAT or 27 ACT, or a top 10% rank earns a full one. The NAIA has no limit on roster size, and the most an athlete can receive is tuition, mandatory fees, required books and supplies, and room and board.

SportLimit
Football24
Baseball12
Softball10
Basketball8
Volleyball8
Soccer12
Lacrosse12
Track and field (indoor and outdoor)12
Competitive cheer12
Wrestling10
Competitive dance10
Swimming and diving8
Cross country5
Golf5
Tennis5
Bowling5
Beach volleyball5

NJCAA junior college scholarship limits

NJCAA limits from the 2026-27 Sports Procedures Chart, which lists the same numbers for each NJCAA division, separately for men and women. Division III colleges offer no athletic scholarships. Every Letter of Intent signee counts, whatever the amount of aid.

What a scholarship can cover depends on the NJCAA division, which is set by sport rather than by school. Division I can pay tuition and course fees, room and board, course-related books, up to $250 in required supplies, and one round trip home each year. Division II can pay tuition, course-related fees, books and up to $250 in supplies. Division III offers no athletic scholarships. A Letter of Intent covers one academic year, and renewal or nonrenewal notice is due by June 15.

SportScholarship limit
Baseball30
Softball24
Football85
Basketball (men and women)15
Soccer (men and women)24
Men's lacrosse24
Track and field, indoor and outdoor (men and women)20
Women's wrestling22
Men's wrestling20
Swimming (men and women)15
Women's flag football15
Volleyball (women and men)14
Women's beach volleyball14
Bowling (men and women)12
Cross country and half marathon (combined)10
Golf (men and women)8
Competitive cheer40 total, men and women
Tennis (Division I)9

Head count vs. equivalency: does it still matter?

In an equivalency sport, the team has a fixed number of full scholarships that coaches split, so a roster full of partial scholarships is normal. In a head-count sport, the limit is on the number of athletes receiving aid, which in practice usually meant full scholarships. Before the settlement, Division I football (FBS), men's and women's basketball, and women's volleyball, tennis and gymnastics were head-count sports.

That distinction still describes Division II, where every sport is an equivalency sport, and the NAIA, which uses equivalencies. The NJCAA counts every signee. At Division I schools in the settlement it no longer applies: there is only a roster limit, and any rostered athlete can receive any amount up to a full scholarship. Many pages, including the NCAA's own consumer page, still describe the old Division I system, so check the date on anything you read.

Division III: no athletic scholarships, plenty of aid

Division III schools cannot award aid based on athletic ability, participation or performance. An athlete's aid package must follow the same policy used for every student, athletics staff cannot arrange or change it, and schools report to the NCAA each year comparing athletes' packages with everyone else's.

Aid is still the norm. The NCAA reports that 80% of Division III athletes receive non-athletics aid, such as academic scholarships, need-based grants and work-study, and Pell Grants are available at every NCAA school. For a strong student, a Division III package can cost less than a partial athletic scholarship elsewhere, so compare net cost, not the label.

Walk-ons after the settlement

At Division I schools in the settlement, walk-ons count against the roster limit exactly like scholarship athletes. After the roster deadline, anyone taking part in team activities, voluntary workouts included, must be on the roster, and someone who tries out later needs an open spot. The old 35-player baseball squad limit and 110-player football practice limit are gone, replaced by the roster limits.

The upside is that any rostered athlete, walk-ons included, can now receive a scholarship. The downside is fewer spots: ESPN reported that Division I football rosters averaged more than 146 players in 2024-25 against the new 105 limit, and the AP reported in August 2026 that walk-on numbers are falling, though walk-ons are unlikely to disappear.

Treat a preferred walk-on offer as a coach's commitment, not an NCAA guarantee, and ask where you stand against the roster limit. Division I schools that did not opt into the settlement, and NAIA schools, have no national roster limits.

Your odds of playing in college, by sport

The NCAA's estimates from 2024-25 participation data: the share of high school athletes who go on to play at an NCAA school. They exclude the NAIA and junior colleges, so total college opportunities are higher.

Note: the NCAA lists 2.7% for Division II women's track and field, but its three division figures then add up to 7.5% against a 6.5% total, so we have left that cell out. The NCAA also notes that club-only athletes are not counted, so real odds can be lower in club-heavy sports.

SportHigh school athletesNCAA athletesPlay in college (NCAA)D1D2D3
Baseball472,59841,5808.8%2.7%2.6%3.5%
Softball338,31521,9166.5%2.1%1.9%2.5%
Football1,029,58883,7948.1%3.4%2.1%2.6%
Men's basketball540,70419,6173.6%1.1%1.1%1.5%
Women's basketball356,24016,8234.7%1.4%1.4%1.9%
Men's soccer484,90828,7465.9%1.4%1.7%2.8%
Women's soccer393,04831,2007.9%2.8%2.2%3.0%
Women's volleyball492,79919,8104.0%1.3%1.2%1.6%
Men's volleyball95,9723,4783.6%0.6%0.9%2.2%
Men's lacrosse113,69616,69114.7%3.4%3.3%7.9%
Women's lacrosse99,29213,90614.0%4.4%3.3%6.3%
Men's ice hockey32,2534,55814.1%5.2%0.9%8.0%
Women's ice hockey9,5893,07432.1%9.3%2.0%20.7%
Field hockey50,7646,61013.0%3.9%1.9%7.2%
Men's track and field644,23534,7475.4%1.9%1.5%2.0%
Women's track and field513,80833,5196.5%2.8%See note2.0%
Men's swimming119,10210,1318.5%3.3%1.5%3.7%
Women's swimming138,30312,9989.4%4.2%1.6%3.6%
Men's golf162,3578,8185.4%1.8%1.5%2.1%
Women's golf85,3855,8616.9%2.7%1.9%2.3%
Men's tennis158,6677,4734.7%1.5%1.0%2.1%
Women's tennis204,7218,1374.0%1.4%0.9%1.7%
Men's wrestling300,2149,0563.0%0.9%0.8%1.3%

Questions to ask a coach about a scholarship in 2026

  • Am I counted on next year's roster, or am I competing for a spot until the roster deadline?
  • Is the offer a full or partial scholarship, and exactly what does it cover?
  • Is it a one-year or multi-year award, and what are the renewal terms?
  • Does your school take part in the House settlement? If not, how close is my sport to its 2024-25 limit?
  • Is any revenue-share or NIL money part of the offer, and will I get it in writing? Schools can put an NIL or revenue-share offer in writing from August 1 of senior year, but it cannot be signed before the signing dates.
  • What happens to my aid if the head coach leaves?
  • How does the five-year eligibility clock affect how long players stay on your roster?

Ask these questions to more than one coach

Offers come from conversations. The free coach email generator drafts your first email to a college coach from your sport, grad year, stats and film link. No account needed.

Write My Coach Email Free

Written by

Preston Viltz

Co-founder and Head of Growth, NextCommit

Preston Viltz is a co-founder and Head of Growth at NextCommit. He played college baseball at Sacramento State, Lower Columbia College, and the University of Washington after graduating from Kentridge High School in 2018, and he ran his own recruiting outreach as a lightly recruited player, which is the process NextCommit was built to fix.

  • Co-founder and Head of Growth, NextCommit
  • College baseball: Sacramento State, Lower Columbia College, University of Washington
  • Kentridge High School, Class of 2018

More guides by Preston and the editorial policy.

Sources

Official sources for this guide

  1. NCAA Division I Manual 2026-27 (Legislative Services Database) Bylaw 17.2 roster limits, Bylaw 16.13 revenue-sharing cap, Bylaw 15.3 aid protections. Generated October 11, 2026.
  2. College Sports Commission: roster limits New roster limits next to the 2024-25 scholarship limits they replaced.
  3. NCAA: implementation of the House settlement, questions and answers (May 29, 2026, PDF) Opt-in rules, nonparticipating schools, designated student-athletes and walk-on roster rules.
  4. College Sports Commission: revenue sharing Cap formula; about $21.58 million per school for 2026-27.
  5. College Sports Commission: first-year revenue-sharing totals (October 1, 2026, PDF) 319 participating schools in 2025-26; $1.98 billion tracked, $1.77 billion of it revenue sharing, paid to 34,915 athletes at 307 schools.
  6. College Sports Commission: participating schools Check whether a specific school takes part in 2026-27.
  7. NCAA: DI Board of Directors formally adopts changes to roster limits (June 23, 2025) Scholarship limits removed at opt-in schools, effective July 1, 2025.
  8. NCAA Division I Proposal 2026-73 Women's flag football roster limit of 25 from 2027-28, adopted August 25, 2026.
  9. NCAA: Division II athletics scholarships Equivalency limits by sport, matching Bylaw 15.4.2.1 of the 2026-27 Division II Manual.
  10. NCAA Division II Manual 2026-27 Bylaw 15.4.2: equivalency computation and the 60-equivalency cap on men's sports.
  11. NCAA Division III Manual 2026-27 Bylaw 15: no aid based on athletics; athletes are packaged like all students.
  12. NAIA Official and Policy Handbook 2026-27 (PDF) Council of Presidents Policy XIII: aid limits by sport and academic exemptions. Unchanged from 2025-26.
  13. NJCAA 2026-27 Sports Procedures Chart (PDF) Letter of Intent signee and scholarship numbers by sport.
  14. NJCAA: compliance and eligibility Links the 2026-27 bylaws, including what aid each NJCAA division may cover.
  15. NCAA Guide for the College-Bound Student-Athlete, 2026-27 (PDF) Division III: 80% of athletes receive non-athletics aid (2025-26 data).
  16. NCAA: probability of competing beyond high school 2024-25 participation data, updated September 2026.
  17. ESPN: Is there a place for walk-ons in the future of college sports? (December 18, 2025) Division I football rosters averaged more than 146 players in 2024-25; most designated student-athletes are walk-ons.
  18. AP: walk-ons are on the decline (August 31, 2026) Walk-on numbers are falling as football rosters approach 105.

FAQ

Scholarship questions families ask

Are there still scholarship limits in Division I?

Not at the schools that joined the House settlement. Since July 1, 2025, those schools have a roster limit in each sport instead, and every athlete on the roster can receive a full or partial scholarship. Division I schools that did not opt in have no national roster limits, but they fall under the settlement if they give more aid in a sport than its 2024-25 scholarship limit.

How many scholarships does a Division I baseball team have in 2026?

At a school in the House settlement, there is no scholarship limit, but the roster is capped at 34 players and any of them can receive aid. At a Division I school that did not opt in, 11.7 equivalency scholarships remains the practical ceiling, because exceeding it would bring the school under the settlement.

What are the Division I roster limits for football, softball and basketball?

At schools in the House settlement: 105 for football, 25 for softball and 15 for men's and women's basketball. Baseball is 34, and men's and women's soccer are 28 each.

How many scholarships does a Division II team get?

Each Division II sport has an equivalency limit that coaches split among players: for example 9.0 in baseball, 7.2 in softball, 36.0 in football, 10.0 in men's and women's basketball, 9.0 in men's soccer, 9.9 in women's soccer and 8.0 in women's volleyball. Most Division II athletes receive partial scholarships.

Do Division III schools give athletic scholarships?

No. Division III schools cannot award aid based on athletics, and athletes are packaged under the same policy as every other student. That aid is still common: the NCAA reports that 80% of Division III athletes receive non-athletics aid such as merit scholarships and need-based grants.

Can you still walk on in Division I?

Yes, but at schools in the House settlement, walk-ons count against the roster limit like scholarship athletes. Anyone practicing after the roster deadline must be on the roster, so a preferred walk-on offer is a coach's commitment, not an NCAA guarantee. Division I schools that did not opt in, and NAIA schools, have no national roster limits.

What is revenue sharing in college sports?

It is money schools in the House settlement pay athletes directly. Each school's total is capped: $20.5 million in 2025-26 and about $21.58 million in 2026-27. It is separate from third-party NIL deals with businesses, which do not count against the cap.

How do I know whether a school opted into the House settlement?

Check the College Sports Commission's participating-schools list. Every ACC, Big Ten, Big 12, Pac-12 and SEC school takes part automatically, and other Division I schools decide each year. Then ask the coach directly how roster limits affect your spot.