The short answer: how to get recruited for college baseball
You get recruited for college baseball by putting verified measurables in front of the right coaches at the right time. Register with the NCAA Eligibility Center, play summer travel ball, attend the right showcases (Perfect Game, PBR, Headfirst for academic programs), post your numbers on a clean profile, and contact coaches through three channels: a personalized email with a short skills video, a short X DM as a second touch when the coach accepts DMs, and each program's official recruiting questionnaire.
Start the process as a freshman or sophomore. Under the 2026-27 NCAA Division I manual, D1 baseball coaches can first send recruiting materials, emails, and DMs and make calls on August 1 before your junior year. D2 coaches may communicate with you at any time since August 1, 2024, and D3 and NAIA place no timing limits on messages. Under the House Settlement, D1 programs that opted in have had a 34-player roster limit since July 1, 2025, so rosters are tighter and your target list needs to be broader and more honest than it used to be.
How does college baseball recruiting work in 2026?
College baseball recruiting is a year-round evaluation cycle, not a signing-day event. Coaches watch players in travel ball, at showcases, in high school games, and on video, then build prospect boards that they narrow over 18 to 24 months. By the time a D1 coach offers, they have usually seen the athlete live at least twice and reviewed film several more times.
The NCAA regulates when coaches can contact you, but not when you can contact them. You can email or DM a Stanford coach as a 14-year-old freshman. Before August 1 of your junior year, a D1 baseball coach can send only a non-recruiting reply, such as an explanation of NCAA rules, but coaches read the inbox and remember names. One limit to know: D1 baseball staff cannot take your phone calls before that date either, so email and DMs are the way in. That asymmetry is the single biggest edge athletes miss.
The 2026-2027 cycle is the second full recruiting year under the House Settlement. NCAA Proposal 2025-11, effective July 1, 2025, set a 34-player roster limit for D1 baseball at schools in the settlement's defendant conferences or that opted in, and the 2026 roster rules keep the same limit. Those schools can now fund athletics aid for any rostered player instead of working under the old 11.7 scholarship limit. How much each program funds is up to the school, so offers range from full to partial.
The practical effect: more scholarship room at opted-in programs, but fewer roster spots, fewer walk-on openings, and more emphasis on verified numbers over reputation. Coaches cannot afford projection picks the way they could when rosters were looser. Your Perfect Game, PBR, and event-verified data points now matter more than a travel coach vouching for you.
NextCommit was built for this landscape. The free Baseball Recruit Score benchmarks your measurables against D1, D2, D3, NAIA, and JUCO so you can target the right programs instead of guessing. The pitcher recruiting guide and baseball recruiting hub give you the specific numbers coaches actually want to see.
What are the 9 steps to get recruited for college baseball?
This is the full process, in order. Most athletes skip steps 1 and 2 and wonder why their outreach does not work.
The athletes who land roster spots are the ones who run all 9 steps in order. The ones who stall usually skipped the honest self-evaluation and aimed too high, or built a great film but sent zero personalized outreach. Both failures are fixable.
- 1Self-evaluate honestly. Use the NextCommit Baseball Recruit Score to see where your 60 time, exit velo, velocity, and pop time actually fit. Knowing you are a realistic D2-fit saves six months of wasted outreach to SEC programs.
- 2Register with the NCAA Eligibility Center (eligibilitycenter.org). This is free for D3 and a one-time fee for D1 and D2. Required before you can ever sign or take an official visit at the D1 and D2 level.
- 3Build a target list of 40 to 80 programs across division levels. Split it into reach, fit, and safety. Include JUCO programs as real options since they recruit year-round and transfer well.
- 4Attend the right showcases. For D1 exposure: Perfect Game National Showcase, PBR State Games, and regional PG or PBR events. For high-academic programs: Headfirst Honor Roll. For any level: attend camps at 4 to 8 specific target schools.
- 5Film a clean 3 to 5 minute skills video. Position-specific reps, side-angle pitching, tee work, BP, defensive work, and verified radar or exit velo readings when possible.
- 6Post a public recruiting profile with your grad year, GPA, test scores, measurables, travel team, jersey number, schedule, and a film link. One URL that coaches can open in ten seconds.
- 7Contact coaches through three channels. Start with a personalized email: reference a specific player on their roster, a recent series, or their program, and include your grad year, position, key numbers, academic snapshot, film link, and one reason they are a fit, in under 180 words. A few days later, send a short X DM that points to the email if the coach is active on X and accepts DMs. The same week, fill out the program's official recruiting questionnaire.
- 8Follow up every 4 to 6 weeks with fresh data. A new velocity reading, a tournament schedule, an updated exit velo, or an academic update. No new data, no follow-up.
- 9Convert interest into visits. In D1 baseball, official visits and unofficial visits that involve the athletics staff cannot start until September 1 of junior year. Use visits to confirm fit, not just to collect offers.
What measurables do college baseball coaches look for by position and division?
These are the benchmarks coaches actually use to filter prospects. Numbers come from Perfect Game, Prep Baseball Report, NCSA, and publicly reported program recruiting sheets. Your Baseball Recruit Score compares your numbers to each tier automatically.
Two honest notes on these numbers. First, these are guidelines, not gates. A 6.9 middle infielder with 92 exit velo and a 78 mph arm who hits .420 still gets looks. A 6.5 middle infielder who strikes out 35% of the time does not. Coaches evaluate the full profile.
Second, projection matters. A 15-year-old sophomore throwing 84 mph is on a very different trajectory than a 17-year-old junior throwing 84. D1 coaches are paying for where you are going, not only where you are. Log your measurables every 90 days to show upward curve.
If you want to see exactly where your numbers fit and which division tier you match today, the free Baseball Recruit Score does the math for you across pitching, hitting, and defensive categories.
| Position | Metric | D1 Power | D1 Mid | D2 | D3 / NAIA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHP | Fastball velocity | 92 to 97+ | 88 to 92 | 84 to 88 | 80 to 86 |
| LHP | Fastball velocity | 88 to 94+ | 85 to 90 | 82 to 86 | 78 to 84 |
| Catcher | Pop time (to 2B) | 1.85 to 1.95 | 1.9 to 2.0 | 1.95 to 2.05 | 2.0 to 2.15 |
| Catcher | Exit velocity | 95+ mph | 90 to 95 | 85 to 90 | 80 to 87 |
| Middle infield | 60-yard dash | 6.4 to 6.7 | 6.6 to 6.9 | 6.8 to 7.1 | 7.0 to 7.3 |
| Middle infield | INF velocity | 88 to 95+ | 82 to 88 | 78 to 84 | 74 to 80 |
| Middle infield | Exit velocity | 95+ mph | 90 to 95 | 85 to 90 | 80 to 87 |
| Corner infield (1B/3B) | Exit velocity | 98+ mph | 92 to 98 | 88 to 93 | 82 to 88 |
| Corner infield (1B/3B) | INF velocity | 85 to 92+ | 80 to 86 | 76 to 82 | 72 to 78 |
| Outfield | 60-yard dash | 6.5 to 6.8 | 6.7 to 7.0 | 6.9 to 7.2 | 7.0 to 7.4 |
| Outfield | OF velocity | 90 to 97+ | 85 to 90 | 80 to 86 | 76 to 82 |
| Outfield | Exit velocity | 95+ mph | 90 to 95 | 85 to 90 | 80 to 87 |
Honest self-evaluation: which division fits you?
This is the step that makes or breaks recruiting. The athletes who land spots know their level before they email. The ones who struggle are usually targeting one or two tiers above where they actually project.
Start with the measurables table above. Plot your current numbers against each division column. If you hit the D2 column across the board but land in the D3/NAIA column on two categories, you are a realistic D2 prospect with D3 as a safety and mid-major D1 as a stretch. That is a useful, honest read.
Then layer in three non-measurable filters: academics, body projection, and feel for the game. Academics decide whether high-academic D1 programs (Stanford, Vanderbilt, Duke, Northwestern, and Ivy League) or academic D3 programs (Williams, Amherst, Johns Hopkins, Emory) are realistic. Body projection matters most for pitchers and middle-of-order bats. Feel for the game shows up on defense, base running, and at-bats.
Build your target list against this profile. A realistic list usually includes 5 to 10 reach programs (schools slightly above your current projection), 20 to 30 fit programs (schools where your numbers land squarely in the recruiting range), and 10 to 20 safety programs (schools where you are above the recruiting range on multiple metrics). JUCO should always have 5 to 10 slots since those programs recruit year-round and offer legitimate transfer pathways.
The NextCommit Baseball Recruit Score does this evaluation automatically. Input your metrics, see your tier projection, get a filtered coach list. It takes 3 minutes and saves you from emailing 30 programs that will never respond.
Which showcases should you attend: Perfect Game, PBR, Headfirst, or camps?
Showcases are where college coaches verify your measurables and watch you live. The right showcase strategy depends on your level and target schools.
Perfect Game runs national, regional, state, underclass, academic, and uncommitted showcases, and each one produces a written scouting report, a PG Grade, video, and verified metrics on the player's profile. PG National Showcase (invite-only, elite D1 and MLB exposure) and regional PG events are the baseline for D1-track athletes. Perfect Game says thousands of colleges and all MLB teams use its website as a scouting tool.
Prep Baseball Report (PBR) runs state-by-state showcases (Future Games, State Games) that D1, D2, and top D3 coaches attend heavily, and PBR says about 700 college programs subscribe to its service. PBR often produces cleaner in-state recruiting traction. If you are targeting schools in your region, PBR is frequently the higher-ROI showcase.
Check the price before you register. PBR posts event prices: its 2026 Mid-Atlantic State Games listed $320 for pitchers only and $375 for position players, and its 2026 SoCal freshman event offered a free measurables-only option. Prices vary by state and event. Perfect Game does not list entry fees on its public event pages; BatDigest estimated $250 to $750 per Perfect Game event in 2023, before travel.
Headfirst Honor Roll is the go-to for high-academic programs (Ivies, NESCAC, UAA, high-academic D1). Headfirst reports that over 200 college coaches attend each session, concentrated at academic schools that rarely send scouts to generic PG events. Per Headfirst, players get three games (21 innings) plus position work and measurables.
Regional and school-specific camps matter more than most families realize. A summer camp at your top 4 to 8 target schools gets you on their field, in front of that specific coaching staff, with their stopwatch and radar. One great rep at a target-school camp often beats three anonymous PG appearances.
- Target 2 to 4 major showcases per year (mix of PG, PBR, or Headfirst based on your academic and athletic fit).
- Attend 4 to 8 school-specific camps at target programs, especially rising junior summer.
- Email coaches your showcase schedule at least 2 weeks in advance so they can plan to watch.
- After every showcase, send updated measurables to every coach on your list within 72 hours.
- Never attend a showcase just for "exposure" if no coaches from your target list will be there. Wasted money.
- JUCO coaches often attend PBR and regional showcases even for rising seniors. Do not skip them.
Compare baseball recruiting services before you pay
See Perfect Game, PBR, FieldLevel, SportsRecruits, and other baseball recruiting websites side by side, with published prices.
What should a baseball skills video include, and how long should it be?
Your skills video is often the first thing a coach opens from your email or profile. A clean 4-minute video is far easier to evaluate than a 12-minute over-produced reel.
Per Perfect Game and multiple D1 recruiting coordinators, the ideal skills video is 3 to 5 minutes. Coaches scan the first 30 seconds. If they see professional-quality reps at their position standard, they keep watching. If they see music, slow-mo, and hype cuts, they close the tab.
- Pitchers: 15 to 20 pitches, side-angle camera behind the mound and 45 degrees to first base. Show fastball, breaking ball, and changeup with a radar readout on screen. Include a pitch-type graphic so coaches know what they are watching.
- Hitters: 10 to 15 swings from behind the catcher, 10 to 15 from the side. Include tee work, front-toss, and live BP. Show exit velo readings if you have them from a HitTrax or Rapsodo unit.
- Catchers: 3 to 5 pop-time reps to second and third with a time overlay. Blocking drill. Framing reps from a knee. Bat-to-ball work.
- Infielders: Fielding groundballs from all angles, showing glove work, footwork, and exchange. Throws to first with velocity readings if possible.
- Outfielders: Routes, throws from all three positions, and OF velo. Include at least one throw to a target and one throw home.
- All positions: Introduce yourself in the first 5 seconds with name, grad year, position, and school. Put your measurables on a clean title card at the start.
- Host the video on YouTube (unlisted is fine) or a dedicated recruiting platform. Avoid PDF attachments, Dropbox links, and raw file downloads. Coaches read email on phones and will not wait for a 400 MB file.
- Reuse one link everywhere. FieldLevel imports YouTube and Hudl links, and SportsRecruits embeds video from YouTube, Vimeo, or Hudl, so the same upload can sit on your profiles and in every email and DM.
How should you email and follow up with college baseball coaches?
College coaches get far more recruiting messages than they can answer, so the emails that get replies share a pattern: short, specific, personalized opening, verified numbers, film link, and clear grad year. Coaches do open email: in NextCommit platform data, coaches opened about 46% of athlete emails.
Your opening sentence needs to prove you researched the program. Reference a specific recent game, a returning player, the coaching staff background, or something program-specific. Generic "I am very interested in your program" openings get deleted in 2 seconds.
The body should give the coach everything they need to evaluate whether to click your film: grad year, position, GPA and test scores, key measurables (velocity, exit velo, 60, pop time), travel team, and upcoming schedule. Under 180 words total. Under 60 characters in the subject line.
Cadence matters more than volume. Send the first email, then follow up every 4 to 6 weeks with new data: a velo bump, a tournament schedule, updated grades, new film, or a showcase recap. Never follow up with nothing new. Coaches track who sends them garbage and who sends signal.
NextCommit automates the personalization step without making it generic. The AI writes each email for that coach from your stats, film, grades, and goals, it sends from your own inbox, and you review every email before it sends. Details on that workflow are in the How to Email a College Coach guide.
- Subject line under 60 characters: "2027 RHP | 88 mph | 3.9 GPA | Interested in [Program]".
- First sentence references something specific about that program.
- Second paragraph: grad year, position, measurables, academic snapshot.
- Third paragraph: one sentence on why the program fits you.
- Close with a film link and schedule info.
- Follow up every 4 to 6 weeks with new data.
- Reply to every coach response within 24 hours, even if the answer is no.
- Keep a tracker of who opened, clicked, replied, and what they said. Prioritize warm leads, not cold lists.
How should you use email, X DMs, and recruiting questionnaires together?
The strongest baseball outreach uses three channels with each coach, and gives each one its own job: a personalized email first, a short X DM as a second touch when the coach accepts DMs, and the program's official recruiting questionnaire.
NCAA timing is the same for email and DMs. Both count as electronic correspondence, so a D1 baseball coach can send recruiting replies on either channel starting August 1 before junior year. Before that date, the most you can get back is a non-recruiting reply. D1 baseball also has recruiting shutdowns, when coaches cannot correspond at all; in the 2026-27 calendar they run November 24 to 29 and December 22 to 27, 2026.
X controls who can receive your DM. You can always message an account that follows you, but a coach who does not follow you can receive your DM only if they accept messages from anyone. If X knows you are under 18, your posts default to protected and only accounts you follow can DM you, so check your settings before you post film or message coaches.
Write each DM for that coach. X says duplicate DMs sent to many accounts may be reported as spam. Do not tag a D1 or D2 coach publicly and expect an answer either: until you sign with the school, coaches may comment publicly only to confirm they are recruiting you, though they can like or repost your posts.
NextCommit Pro sends coach DMs on X from your own X account. It checks whether each coach can receive a DM from you before drafting, you review and send every DM yourself, and coach replies land in Messages next to your email replies.
| Channel | When to use it | What to send |
|---|---|---|
| First contact with every program on your list | Grad year, position, key measurables, GPA, film link, schedule, and one reason the program fits | |
| X DM | A few days after the email, only if the coach is active on X and accepts DMs from you | A few sentences: name, grad year, position, one or two numbers, film link, and a line saying you emailed |
| Recruiting questionnaire | The same week as the email | Every field on the program's official form, matching what you wrote in the email |
Plan the email and DM sequence
See when a DM helps, when email alone is better, and a sample sequence for one coach.
What does the House Settlement's 34-man baseball roster cap change?
This is the section most recruiting guides get wrong in 2026. The old 11.7 scholarship equivalency that many older guides still reference is gone for opted-in D1 programs. The NCAA Division I Board approved eliminating sport-by-sport scholarship limits for opt-in schools in April 2025, conditional on court approval, and NCAA Proposal 2025-11, adopted June 6, 2025, put roster limits in their place effective July 1, 2025.
For baseball, the roster limit is 34, and the 2026 roster rules (Proposal 2026-73) keep it at 34. It applies to schools in the settlement's defendant conferences and schools that opted in. At those programs, every rostered athlete can receive athletics aid, and the program decides how much to fund. Schools that did not opt in may keep the older 11.7 equivalency model.
The practical recruiting impact has three layers. First, rosters are tighter. Walk-on paths exist but are narrower. Second, scholarship money is more discretionary: there is more room for aid at opted-in schools, but fewer total roster spots. Third, coaches are less willing to take projection picks, since they cannot afford to lose a roster slot to a player who does not develop.
What this means for you: verified numbers matter more than ever. A travel coach vouching for your "projection" does not override your 83 mph fastball when the D1 roster is capped at 34. Build your profile on measurables you can prove at Perfect Game, PBR, Headfirst, or a verified showcase with radar and TrackMan.
It also means a broader target list. If you are a realistic D1 fit, apply to D2, D3, NAIA, and JUCO in parallel. JUCO in particular is a strong landing pad since JUCO programs recruit year-round, often carry larger rosters, and offer a clean 2-year transfer pathway to D1 if your numbers improve.
What are the NCAA Eligibility Center core course and GPA requirements?
Academic eligibility is the step that disqualifies more D1 and D2 signees than any coaching decision. The rules are strict and start during freshman year.
You must register with the NCAA Eligibility Center at eligibilitycenter.org to sign with any D1 or D2 program. Registration is a one-time fee ($100 to $150 depending on international status) and should happen during sophomore year. D3 athletes register with the NCAA D3 Certification for free.
Per the NCAA Eligibility Center, D1 athletes must complete 16 NCAA-approved core courses with a minimum 2.3 core-course GPA. D2 athletes need the same 16 courses with a 2.2 GPA. Core courses break down as 4 years English, 3 years math (Algebra I or higher), 2 years natural/physical science, 1 extra English/math/science, 2 years social science, and 4 years from any additional approved area.
The NCAA calculates your GPA only on approved core courses, not your transcript GPA. Electives do not count. Pass/fail classes do not count. Remedial classes do not count. After junior year, the NCAA "locks in" your first 10 core courses, meaning you cannot retake them to raise the GPA on those classes. The practical lesson: protect your core GPA from day one of freshman year.
Standardized testing is currently optional under most NCAA sliding-scale rules, but many D1 programs still set internal admissions cutoffs that effectively require an SAT or ACT. Take the SAT or ACT by fall of junior year, retake once in spring if needed.
- Register with the NCAA Eligibility Center sophomore year.
- Verify your high school courses are NCAA-approved (use the online search tool on eligibilitycenter.org).
- Track your core-course GPA separately from your overall GPA.
- Complete 10 of 16 core courses before the end of junior year.
- Take SAT or ACT by fall of junior year, retake once if possible.
- For D3 and NAIA, check each school individually since standards vary.
What mistakes cost baseball recruits roster spots?
- Waiting until senior year to start the process. D1 baseball coaches can start recruiting contact on August 1 before junior year, and many D1 classes take shape during junior year. Starting freshman or sophomore year is the difference between having options and hoping someone calls.
- Targeting only D1 programs. Per NCAA participation data, only about 2% of high school baseball players reach D1, and roughly 7 to 8% play college baseball at any level. D2, D3, NAIA, and JUCO combine for the large majority of college opportunities, and all four levels produce MLB Draft picks every year.
- Sending generic, copy-paste emails. Per Perfect Game and multiple D1 coaching staffs, templated "I am interested in your program" emails are deleted in under 5 seconds. Personalize the first sentence or do not bother.
- Over-producing the skills video. Music, slow-motion, and cinematic edits make coaches suspicious. Clean angles, verified readings, and unedited swings get the evaluation.
- Skipping the honest self-evaluation. If your 60 time is 7.3 and your exit velo is 82, you are not an SEC prospect. Using the Baseball Recruit Score to see your realistic tier saves months of wasted outreach.
- Ignoring academics. A 2.1 core GPA disqualifies you from D1 and D2 regardless of how hard you throw. Protect core GPA from day one.
- Not registering with the NCAA Eligibility Center. Every year athletes miss signing deadlines because their eligibility paperwork was not filed in time.
- Treating one showcase as a strategy. A single Perfect Game event will not get you recruited. A 12-month plan of 2 to 4 showcases, 4 to 8 camps, and 100+ personalized coach emails will.
- Ghosting coaches after one email. Follow up every 4 to 6 weeks with new data. Coach relationships usually build over several touches, not the first one.
- Assuming a verbal commitment is final. Verbal commits are non-binding, and under the House Settlement roster limits, coaches have more pressure to reshape rosters. The National Letter of Intent program ended in November 2024, so do not stop working your process until you sign the school's written athletics aid agreement.
Run your baseball recruiting process with NextCommit
Every step in this guide, the honest self-evaluation, the target list, the personalized emails, the follow-up cadence, the division-fit filtering, is exactly what NextCommit was built to execute. The free Baseball Recruit Score benchmarks your measurables against D1, D2, D3, NAIA, and JUCO in under 3 minutes and gives you a realistic target tier.
From there, NextCommit writes a personalized email for each coach from your stats, film, grades, and goals, and sends it from your own inbox after you review it. Paid plans add open and reply tracking and automated follow-ups so you never lose a warm lead. Pro adds coach DMs on X from your own X account, with coach replies landing in Messages next to your email replies.
Start with the free Baseball Recruit Score. If the numbers are useful, the free plan lets you send 10 personalized coach emails a week. No sales call, and monthly plans cancel anytime.
Written by
Adam Paganelli
Co-founder, NextCommit
Adam Paganelli is a co-founder of NextCommit. He played college baseball at Green River College, Sacramento City College, and Northwest Nazarene University after graduating from Tahoma High School in 2018, and he builds the AI outreach, Recruit Score, and coach database tools athletes use on NextCommit.
- Co-founder, NextCommit
- College baseball: Green River College, Sacramento City College, Northwest Nazarene University
- Tahoma High School, Class of 2018
More guides by Adam and the editorial policy.
Sources
Where these numbers come from
- NAIA eligibility (PlayNAIA) NAIA registration and eligibility rules.
- NCAA recruiting calendars Official contact, evaluation, quiet, and dead periods by sport and division.
- NCAA Eligibility Center Registration, core-course, and amateurism requirements for Division I and II.
- Prep Baseball Report Showcase measurables and rankings used by college coaches.
- Perfect Game National showcase and tournament data.
- NJCAA eligibility Junior college eligibility rules.
- NCAA 2026-27 Division I Manual (Legislative Services Database) Bylaws 13.4.1.1 and 13.1.3.1.1: baseball recruiting materials, electronic correspondence, and calls from August 1 at the start of junior year; Bylaw 13.1.3.2.3: no receiving prospect calls before that date; Bylaw 13.4.1.12: non-recruiting replies; Bylaws 13.10.1.1 and 13.10.1.9: public comments and likes, checked October 4, 2026.
- NCAA Proposal 2019-108 (Division I baseball recruiting model) August 1 of junior year for calls and correspondence; September 1 of junior year for off-campus contact; adopted April 2023, checked October 4, 2026.
- NCAA Proposal 2017-112 (Division I recruiting visits) Moved unofficial visits with athletics involvement and official visits to September 1 of junior year for sports including baseball, checked October 4, 2026.
- NCAA 2026-27 Division I baseball recruiting calendar Recruiting shutdowns November 24 to 29 and December 22 to 27, 2026, checked October 4, 2026.
- NCAA 2026-27 Division II Manual (Legislative Services Database) Bylaw 13.1.3.1: communication any time, effective August 1, 2024; Bylaw 13.1.1.1: no in-person contact before June 15 before junior year; Bylaw 13.7.2: public comments, checked October 4, 2026.
- NCAA 2026-27 Division III Manual (Legislative Services Database) Bylaw 13.02.10.1: no timing limits on electronic communication, including private social media messages, checked October 4, 2026.
- NAIA: high school students No recruiting calendar restrictions, checked October 4, 2026.
- NCAA Proposal 2025-11 (Division I roster limits) Baseball roster limit of 34 at schools in the House settlement's defendant conferences or that opt in; adopted June 6, 2025, effective July 1, 2025, checked October 4, 2026.
- NCAA Proposal 2026-73 (Division I roster limits) Keeps the baseball roster limit at 34, checked October 4, 2026.
- NCAA: Division I Board approves House settlement rule changes April 21, 2025: sport-by-sport scholarship limits eliminated for opt-in schools, conditional on court approval, checked October 4, 2026.
- SportsRecruits: NCAA roster limits explained The old 11.7 baseball scholarship limit, and non-opt-in schools keeping the older model, checked October 4, 2026.
- Husch Blackwell: NCAA eliminates the National Letter of Intent program Took effect November 13, 2024, with athletics aid agreements in its place, checked October 4, 2026.
- Perfect Game showcases Showcase types and the scouting report, PG Grade, video, and verified metrics each one produces, checked October 4, 2026.
- Perfect Game FAQ Company claim that thousands of colleges and all MLB teams use its website as a scouting tool, checked October 4, 2026.
- Prep Baseball Report FAQ Free player profile; company claim that about 700 college programs subscribe, checked October 4, 2026.
- PBR 2026 Mid-Atlantic State Games Pitcher only $320; position player $375, checked October 4, 2026.
- PBR 2026 SoCal Freshman Free Showcase Free measurables-only option; $125 and $199 options with video and a scouting report, checked October 4, 2026.
- BatDigest: is Perfect Game worth it? September 15, 2023 estimate of $250 to $750 per Perfect Game event, excluding travel, checked October 4, 2026.
- FieldLevel help: adding video Links imported from YouTube and Hudl, checked October 4, 2026.
- SportsRecruits for athletes Embeds video from YouTube, Vimeo, or Hudl, checked October 4, 2026.
- X Help: Direct Message FAQs Who you can DM, and duplicate DMs reported as spam, checked October 4, 2026.
- X Help: information for parents and minor users Known minors default to protected posts and DMs only from accounts they follow, checked October 4, 2026.
- NextCommit pricing Free plan includes 10 coach emails a week; coach DMs on X are a Pro feature, checked October 4, 2026.
- NextCommit study: what gets college coaches to reply (2026 data) Cited only for the open rate: coaches opened about 46% of athlete emails in NextCommit platform data.
FAQ
Questions athletes and parents ask
How do you get recruited for college baseball?
You get recruited for college baseball by pairing verifiable measurables (velocity, exit velo, 60 time, pop time) with proactive outreach to coaches at programs that match your level. The process runs through travel ball, showcases like Perfect Game and Prep Baseball Report, a short skills video, and personalized emails that give a coach your grad year, position, key numbers, and a film link in under thirty seconds. Pair each email with the program's official recruiting questionnaire and, when the coach accepts DMs, a short X DM. Register with the NCAA Eligibility Center, keep your core-course GPA clean, and start reaching out during sophomore year so your name is on coach boards before rosters fill.
When can college baseball coaches first contact you?
Division I baseball coaches can first send recruiting materials, emails, texts, and DMs, and make calls, on August 1 before your junior year. Off-campus contact, official visits, and unofficial visits involving the athletics staff start September 1 of junior year. Division II coaches may communicate with you at any time since August 1, 2024, though in-person contact cannot start until June 15 before junior year. Division III places no timing limits on electronic communication, and NAIA has no recruiting calendar restrictions. You can email or DM any coach at any age, because the rules restrict what coaches send, not what athletes send.
Should I email or DM college baseball coaches?
Email first. Send a short X DM a few days later only if the coach is active on X and accepts DMs from you, and fill out the program's official recruiting questionnaire the same week. A DM counts as electronic correspondence just like an email, so a Division I baseball coach can answer either one with recruiting messages starting August 1 before junior year.
What measurables do college baseball coaches want?
Coaches evaluate position players on 60-yard dash, exit velocity off a tee and in batting practice, infield or outfield velocity, and pop time for catchers. Pitchers are evaluated on fastball velocity, secondary pitch quality, and command. D1 position players typically need a sub-6.7 60 time and 95+ mph exit velocity. D1 right-handed pitchers usually sit 88 to 95 mph with elite arms at 92 to 97 plus. D2 and D3 numbers trend down by roughly 3 to 6 mph on velocity and 0.2 to 0.5 seconds on the 60. Your Baseball Recruit Score compares your numbers to every division level.
What does the House Settlement mean for baseball recruiting?
Since July 1, 2025, Division I baseball programs at schools in the House settlement's defendant conferences, or that opted in, have a 34-player roster limit, and the 2026 roster rules keep it at 34. Those schools can now fund athletics aid for any rostered player instead of working under the old 11.7 scholarship limit; schools that did not opt in may keep the older model. In practice this means more scholarship room at opted-in programs but fewer roster spots, fewer walk-on openings, and a sharper emphasis on fit and verified measurables. Plan for a tighter market and build a broader target list across divisions.
How long should a baseball recruiting video be?
Keep your skills video between 3 and 5 minutes. Pitchers should show 15 to 20 of their best pitches with a side-angle view, a pitch-type card, and a radar readout if possible. Hitters should show 10 to 15 swings from behind the catcher and 10 to 15 from a side angle, along with tee work and light BP. Catchers need pop-time reps to second and third, blocking, and framing. Infielders and outfielders should show exchange, footwork, and arm throws. Skip music, slow motion, and over-edited graphics. Coaches want clean film they can evaluate quickly.
Is it too late to get recruited for baseball as a senior?
No. D1 rosters largely fill during junior year, but D2, D3, NAIA, and JUCO programs actively recruit seniors and post-graduates every year. JUCO in particular recruits year-round and offers a proven transfer pathway to four-year programs. If you are a senior still looking, update your film with spring numbers, expand your target list to 50 to 80 programs that fit your measurables, and send personalized outreach that leads with verified stats. Late commitments happen every cycle at every non-D1 level.